Organizational Behavior 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. What term is used for the extent to which an individual displays different behaviours in different situations?

a) Continuity

b) Integrity

c) Flexibility

d) Distinctiveness

 

Q2. According to katz, when managers have the mental ability to analyze and diagnose complex situations, they possess skills.

a) Technical

b) Leadership

c) Problem-solving

d) Conceptual

 

Q3. "______________ are social inventions for accomplishing goals through group efforts"

a) Management

b) Organization

c) Leadership

d) Behavior

 

Q4. Which of the following is/are not job related source of stress?

a) Role ambiguity

b) Role overload

c) Ethical dilemmas

d) Career concerns

 

Q5. Raju believes that men perform better in oral presentations than women. What shortcut has been used in this case?

a) The halo effect

b) The contrast effect

c) Projection

d) Stereotyping

 

Q6. Which of the following ob topics is not central to managing employees' fears about terrorism?

a) Emotion

b) Motivation

c) Communication

d) Work design

 

Q7. According to operant conditioning, when behaviour is not reinforced, what happens to the probability of that behaviour occurring again?

a) It increases.

b) It declines.

c) It remains unchanged.

d) It becomes zero.

 

Q8. In attribution theory, what is distinctiveness?

a) Whether an individual displays consistent behaviors in different situations

b) Whether an individual displays different behaviors in different situations

c) Whether an individual displays consistent behaviors in similar situations

d) Whether an individual displays different behaviors in similar situations

 

Q9. Basis of "collegial model of ob is

a) Economic resources

b) Power

c) Leadership

d) Partnership

 

Q10. As per stimulus-response model, input for behaviour process is

a) Drive

b) Organism

c) Stimuli

d) Response

 

Q11. ______________ indicates the level of uncertainty that people can tolerate to work efficiently without experiencing undue stress

a) Risk propensity

b) Authoritarianism

c) Tolerance for ambiguity

d) Workahollism

 

Q12. A study of human behavior in organizational settings is

a) Individual behavior

b) Group behavior

c) Organizational behavior

d) None of these

 

Q13. Organization behavior is

a) An interdisciplinary approach

b) A humanistic approach

c) Total system approach

d) All of these

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a contingency theory of leadership?

a) Lpc theory

b) Path goal theory

c) Vroom-yetton-jago theory

d) Job centered leadership

 

Q15. Dual structure approach of motivation is developed by

a) Maslow

b) F. Herzberg

c) Alderfer

d) Mc gregor

 

Q16. Porter lawler model is an extension of

a) Maslow's theory

b) Mc clelland's theory

c) Stacy adams theory

d) Vroom's theory

 

Q17. ______________ Leader is self-confident and can attract followers by his great influence

a) Charismatic

b) Autocratic

c) Laissez-faire

d) Bureaucratic

 

Q18. ______________ is "the reactions of individuals to new or threatening factors in their work environments"

a) Attitude

b) Stress

c) Dissonance

d) Disappointment

 

Q19. Lmr. Manoj, manager abc company found that skills of workers and machinery used by them as compared to the competitors in the market are obsolete within a year, which type of challenge abc company is facing?

a) High quality and low quality

b) Globalization and culture

c) Rapid pace of change

d) Multiple stakeholders

 

Q20. ______________ refers to the network of personal and social relations that is developed spontaneously between people associated with each other.

a) Formal organization

b) Informal organization

c) Business organization

d) Government organization

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b