Organizational Behavior 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Individual-level independent variables include all of the following except.

a) Leadership

b) Learning

c) Perception

d) motivation

 

Q2. "I will never do business with them again" is ______________ components of attitude.

a) Affective component

b) Cognitive component

c) Intentional component

d) None of these

 

Q3. Good natured, cooperative and trusting are the features of

a) introversion

b) agreeableness

c) extroversion

d) conscientiousness

 

Q4. Under ERG theory, "R" stands for ______________

a) Rationality

b) Responsibility

c) Remuneration

d) Relatedness

 

Q5. ______________ is the attractiveness of the members towards the group or resistance to leave it

a) Group norms

b) Group behavior

c) Group cohesiveness

d) Group structure

 

Q6. Which one of the following is/are leadership theories?

a) Trait theory

b) Behavior theory

c) Contingency theory

d) All of these

 

Q7. Which of the following would be least likely to pose a barrier to cross-cultural communications?

a) Tone difference

b) Word connotations

c) Political correctness

d) Differences among perceptions

 

Q8. What does consensus refer to in attribution theory?

a) There is general agreement about a perception.

b) Different people respond the same way in the same situation.

c) There is general agreement about how people desire to respond to the same situation.

d) Different people perceive a situation similarly.

 

Q9. Which of the following is a reason that the study of organizational behaviour is useful?

a) Human behavior does not vary a great deal between individuals and situations.

b) Human behavior is not random.

c) Human behavior is not consistent.

d) Human behavior is rarely predictable.

 

Q10. Four processes have been found to determine the influence that a model will have on an individual. Which of the following is not one of those processes?

a) attention processes

b) retention processes

c) motor reproduction processes

d) consequential processes

 

Q11. What is the most relevant application of perception concepts to OB?

a) the perceptions people form about each other

b) the perceptions people form about their employer

c) the perceptions people form about their culture

d) the perceptions people form about society

 

Q12. Employees needs met by Autocratic Model is

a) Subsistence

b) Security

c) Status and Recognition

d) Self-actualization

 

Q13. ______________ is manipulating and influencing others as a primary way of achieving one's goal

a) Authoritarianism

b) Dogmatism

c) Risk propensity

d) Machiavellianism

 

Q14. ______________ Theory believes that employees dislike work

a) X theory

b) Y theory

c) Z theory

d) None of these

 

Q15. under sensitivity training, the preferable T- group members is

a) 25 to 50

b) 10 to 20

c) 50 to 100

d) 5 to 10

 

Q16. Which of the following is / are not direct method to solve intergroup conflicts?

a) Problem solving

b) Domination by the management

c) Removing key figures in conflict

d) Persuasion

 

Q17. Maslow grouped the five needs into two categories

a) Higher-order needs and Lower-order needs.

b) Supreme needs and local needs

c) Self needs and others needs

d) Luxurious needs and comfort needs

 

Q18. According to Katz, technical skills encompass the ability to.

a) analyze and diagnose complex situations

b) exchange information and control complex situations

c) apply specialized knowledge or expertise

d) initiate and oversee complex projects

 

Q19. What term is used to describe voluntary and involuntary permanent withdrawal from an organization?

a) Absenteeism

b) Turnover

c) Downsizing

d) truancy

 

Q20. What is the name of the theory that deals with how we explain behaviour differently depending on the meaning we assign to the actor?

a) behavioral theory

b) judgment theory

c) selective perception theory

d) attribution theory

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d