Organizational Behavior 11

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Employees needs met by custodial model is

a) Subsistence

b) Security

c) Status and recognition

d) Self-actualization

 

Q2. Basis of "custodial model of ob is

a) Economic resources

b) Power

c) Leadership

d) Partnership

 

Q3. All the following are dimensions of intellectual ability except:

a) Inductive reasoning

b) Dynamic strength

c) Deductive reasoning

d) Number aptitude

 

Q4. Which of the following statements is true about the term "ability", as it is used in the field of organizational behaviour?

a) It refers to an individual's willingness to perform various tasks.

b) It is a current assessment of what an individual can do.

c) It refers exclusively to intellectual skills.

d) It refers exclusively to physical skills

 

Q5. In maslow's need hierarchy which needs are shown between esteem needs and safety needs

a) Social needs

b) Esteem needs

c) Security needs

d) Basic need

 

Q6. Free rein leadership is also known as

a) Democratic

b) Autocratic

c) Laissez-faire

d) Bureaucratic

 

Q7. Which of luthans' managerial activities involves socializing, politicking, and interacting with outsiders?

a) Traditional management

b) Communicating

c) Human resource management

d) Networking

 

Q8. Sobha is an honest and straightforward person. She believes her employees are all similarly honest and straightforward, ignoring signs that they may be manipulating her. What perceptual shortcut is sobha most likely using?

a) Contrast effect

b) Halo effect

c) Stereotyping

d) Projection

 

Q9. ______________ is the dynamic organization within the individual that determine his unique adjustment to the environment

a) Perception

b) Attitude

c) Behavior

d) Personality

 

Q10. "person-job fit" means

a) Persons physical fitness match with the job

b) Persons skills match with the job

c) Persons contributions match with the incentives offered by the organization

d) Persons education match with the job

 

Q11. "i don't like that company"- is ______________ components of attitude.

a) Affective component

b) Cognitive component

c) Intentional component

d) None of these

 

Q12. Imaginative, artistically sensitive etc. Are features of?

a) Openness

b) Agreeableness

c) Extroversion

d) Conscientiousness

 

Q13. According to ______________ the managers and workers should work together as partners and of equal importance for the organizations success

a) X theory

b) Y theory

c) Z theory

d) 2 factor theory

 

Q14. Factors other than satisfaction that impact one's decision to leave a current job include all of the following except:

a) Labour market conditions

b) Length of tenure with the organization

c) Organizational citizenship behavior

d) Expectations about alternative job opportunities

 

Q15. Which of the following is not one of the four primary management functions?

a) Controlling

b) Planning

c) Staffing

d) Organizing

 

Q16. The science that focuses on the influence people have on one another is.

a) Psychology

b) Anthropology

c) Political science

d) Social psychology

 

Q17. What do we call the practice of reinforcing closer and closer approximations of a desired behaviour?

a) Modeling

b) Shaping

c) Classical conditioning

d) Social learning

 

Q18. Which of the following is a method of measuring attitude?

a) Opinion survey

b) Interview

c) Scaling techniques

d) All the above

 

Q19. ______________ Persons are likely to be most successful in the field of research and work based on abstract idea.

a) Extroversion

b) Introversion

c) Internal locus of control

d) External locus of control

 

Q20. Which one is not a need based theory of motivation?

a) Maslow's theory

b) F. Herzberg's theory

c) Alderfer's theory

d) Vroom's theory

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d