Organizational Behavior 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Which organization theory can be understood by if and then relationship

a) System approach

b) Contingency approach

c) Process approach

d) Scientific approach

 

Q2.which of the following is not an important issue relating to goal-setting theory?

a) Goal specificity

b) Equity among workers

c) Feedback

d) Defining the goal

 

Q3. Concept of mbo was introduced by:

a) Peter. F.drucker

b) Mary parker

c) Henry fayol

d) Philip kotler

 

Q4. Which dimension of big 5 personality traits represents artistically sensitive, refined etc.

a) Culture

b) Emotional stability

c) Conscientiousness

d) Extroversion

 

Q5. If everyone who is faced with a similar situation responds in the same way, attribution theory states that the behaviour shows ______________.

a) Consensus

b) Similarity

c) Reliability

d) Consistency

 

Q6.as a manager, one of james's duties is to present awards to outstanding employees within his department. Which mintzberg managerial role is james acting in when he does this?

a) Leadership role

b) Liaison role

c) Monitor role

d) Figurehead role

 

Q7. Psychology's major contributions to the field of organizational behavior have been primarily at what level of analysis?

a) The level of the group

b) The level of the individual

c) The level of the organization

d) The level of the culture

 

Q8. Experiments performed by ivan pavlov led to what theory?

a) Classical conditioning

b) Operant conditioning

c) Social learning

d) Behavior shaping

 

Q9. The application of reinforcement concepts to individuals in the work setting is referred to as

a) Classical conditioning

b) Self-management

c) Reengineering

d) Ob mod

 

Q10. ______________ is the process of screening out information that we are uncomfortable with or that contradict to our beliefs

a) Perceptual context

b) Selective perception

c) Halo effect

d) Stereotyping

 

Q11. Employees needs met by supportive model is

a) Subsistence

b) Security

c) Status and recognition

d) Self-actualization

 

Q12. Some people strongly believe that each person have control of his own life. This is

a) Extroversion

b) Conscientiousness

c) Internal locus of control

d) External locus of control

 

Q13. ______________ Persons are easy going people and do not feel time urgency

a) Authoritarianism

b) Dogmatism

c) Type a

d) Type b

 

Q14. According to ______________ employees love work as play or rest

a) X theory

b) Y theory

c) Z theory

d) None of these

 

Q15. Believes, attitudes, traditions and expectations which are shared by group members is called

a) Group norms

b) Group communication

c) Group cohesiveness

d) Group structure

 

Q16. Path-goal model of leadership was introduced by

a) Martin evans & robert house

b) Fred fielder

c) Whetton

d) Cameron

 

Q17. Which of the following is/are the key features of organization?

a) Social invention

b) Accomplishing goals

c) Group efforts

d) All of these

 

Q18. Which of the following is/are not organizational factors causing stress?

a) Task demand

b) Role demand

c) Role conflict

d) Satisfaction

 

Q19. Organization behavior is not a /an

a) A separate field of study

b) Applied science

c) Normative science

d) Pessimistic approach

 

Q20. Behaviour, power, and conflict are central areas of study for ______________.

a) Sociologist

b) Anthropologists

c) Social psychologists

d) Operations analysts

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a