Organizational Behavior 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Managerial orientation of "autocratic model" of ob is

a) Authority

b) Money

c) Support

d) Teamwork

 

Q2. Who said "give me a child at birth and i can make him into anything you want"?

a) B.f. skinner

b) Ivan pavlov

c) Sigmund freud

d) James emery

 

Q3. Some people think that what happens to them is a result of fate, chance, luck etc. This is

a) Extroversion

b) Conscientiousness

c) Internal locus of control

d) External locus of control

 

Q4. In two factor theory, "salary" coming under ______________

a) Satisfiers

b) Maintenance factors

c) Both of these

d) None of above a and b

 

Q5. Which of the following is an environmental force that shapes personality?

a) Gender

b) Height

c) Experience

d) Brain size

 

Q6. Which of the following is most likely to be a belief held by a successful manager?

a) Technical knowledge is all that is needed for success.

b) It is not essential to have sound interpersonal skills.

c) Technical skills are necessary, but insufficient alone for success.

d) Effectiveness is not impacted by human behavior.

 

Q7. While the functions, roles, skills, and activities approaches to management all differ, they all recognize that effective and successful managers must develop which of the following?

a) People skills

b) Technical skills

c) Efficiency

d) Entrepreneurialism

 

Q8. ______________ is the ability of influencing people to strive willingly for mutual objectives

a) Motivation

b) Control

c) Leadership

d) Supervision

 

Q9. The concept of work- week is related with

a) Quality of work life

b) Quality circle

c) Alternative work schedule

d) Job redesign

 

Q10. "cognitive theory" of learning was given by

a) Skinner

b) Pavlov

c) Tolman

d) Piajet

 

Q11. Which of the following is / are method of managing stress

a) Job relocation

b) Career counseling

c) Recreational facility

d) All the above

 

Q12. Mr. Sunil's one-day salary was deducted because of his uninformed leave, as he was already warned about this behaviour. It is an example of which method of shaping behaviours?

a) Reinforcement

b) Positive reinforcement

c) Punishment

d) Negative reinforcement

 

Q13. Mr.dirash has a job which pays an excellent salary. He has a good relationship with his peers and his supervisors. He also likes the fact that the company policy fits well with what he personally believes, and that he has received considerable recognition for his achievements at the company. Which of these factors is 'most likely' responsible for the fact that dirash loves his job?

a) High compensation

b) Good nature of peer relationships

c) Good nature of supervisor relationships

d) Recognition for his achievements

 

Q14. An ob study would be least likely to be used to focus on which of the following problems?

a) An increase in absenteeism at a certain company

b) A fall in productivity in one shift of a manufacturing plant

c) A decrease in sales due to growing foreign competition

d) An increase in theft by employees at a retail store

 

Q15. Which of the following is not a biographical characteristic?

a) Political affiliation

b) Age

c) Sex

d) Tenure

 

Q16. Syam is always late coming to work and the manager cut his increment. This is an example of.

a) Positive reinforcement

b) Negative reinforcement

c) Punishment

d) Extinction

 

Q17. Managerial orientation of "supportive model" of ob is

a) Authority

b) Money

c) Support

d) Teamwork

 

Q18. Tensed, insecurity and nervousness are features of

a) Emotional instability

b) Agreeableness

c) Extroversion

d) Conscientiousness

 

Q19. Under herzberg's theory, factors causing dissatisfaction is called

a) Demotivators

b) Negative stimuli

c) Hygiene factors

d) Defectors

 

Q20. In ______________ leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader

a) Democratic

b) Autocratic

c) Free rein

d) Bureaucratic

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b