Organizational Behavior 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. What sort of actions is most likely to be attributed to external causes?

a) Actions that have high distinctiveness, high consensus and high consistency

b) Actions that have high distinctiveness, high consensus and low consistency

c) Actions that have high distinctiveness, low consensus and low consistency

d) Actions that have low distinctiveness, low consistency and high consensus

 

Q2. According to mintzberg, one of management's interpersonal roles is.

a) Spokesperson

b) Leader

c) Negotiator

d) Monitor

 

Q3. The subject of organizational culture has been most influenced by which behavioural science discipline?

a) Anthropology

b) Psychology

c) Social psychology

d) Political science

 

Q4. What role did the meat play in pavlov's experiment with dogs?

a) An unconditioned response

b) A conditioned stimulus

c) A conditioned response

d) An unconditioned stimulus

 

Q5. ______________ are those factors that exists in the environment as perceived by the individual

a) Physiological drive

b) Psychological drive

c) Cue stimuli

d) Reinforcement

 

Q6. Employees needs met by collegial model is

a) Subsistence

b) Security

c) Status and recognition

d) Self-actualization

 

Q7. An enduring attribute of a person that appears constantly in a variety of situation is

a) Behavior

b) Trait

c) Attitude

d) Culture

 

Q8. ______________ is an attitude reflects the extent to which an individual is gratified or fulfilled by his work

a) Motivation

b) Job satisfaction

c) Contribution

d) Cognitive dissonance

 

Q9. Who developed equity theory of motivation?

a) Porter lawler

b) Mc clelland

c) Stacy adams

d) Vroom

 

Q10. An extent to which an organization achieves its predetermined objectives within given resources and without undue strain to its members

a) Organization behavior

b) Organizational culture

c) Organizational spirit

d) Organizational effectiveness

 

Q11. Scientific management approach is developed by

a) Elton mayo

b) Henry fayol

c) F.w. taylor

d) A maslow

 

Q12. Thematic apperception test (tat) is designed to understand

a) Perception of individual

b) Personality of individual

c) Learning of individual

d) None of these

 

Q13. When a bank robber points a gun at a bank employee, his base of power is:

a) Coercive

b) Punitive

c) Positional

d) Authoritative

 

Q14. The cognitive process through which an individual selects, organizes but misinterprets environmental stimuli is known as ______________

a) Perception

b) Projection

c) Selective perception

d) Mis-perception

 

Q15. Mintzberg concluded that managers perform 10 different, highly interrelated roles. Which of the following is one of the broad categories into which these roles could be grouped?

a) Intrapersonal

b) Institutional

c) Decisional

d) Affective

 

Q16. According to management guru tom peters, almost all quality improvement comes from of design, manufacturing, layout, processes, and procedures.

a) Modification

b) Stratification

c) Integration

d) Simplification

 

Q17. What do we call the view that we can learn both through observation and direct experience?

a) Situational learning theory

b) Classical learning

c) Social learning theory

d) The pavlov principle

 

Q18. Most of the learning that takes place in the class room is

a) Classical conditioning

b) Operant conditioning

c) Cognitive learning

d) Social learning

 

Q19. Select the correct hierarchical order of qualities of an individual

a) Ability-skills- aptitude- competency

b) Aptitude-ability- skills- competency

c) Skills- aptitude- competency- ability

d) Competency-ability-skills- aptitude

 

Q20. The extent to which individual believes in importance of power, status difference in organization

a) Self esteem

b) Authoritarianism

c) Tolerance for ambiguity

d) Workahollism

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b