Organizational Behavior 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. ______________ refers to the basic changes in the content and responsibilities of job so as to satisfy higher motivational needs

a) Job enrichment

b) Job enlargement

c) Work relocation

d) Process consultation

 

Q2. What is the process by which individuals organize and interpret their sensory impressions in order to give meaning to their environment?

a) Interpretation

b) Environmental analysis

c) Outlook

d) Perception

 

Q3. In which stage of the conflict process does conflict become visible?

a) Illumination

b) Intentions

c) Behaviour

d) Cognition

 

Q4. Who proposed "bureaucratic structure" is suitable for all organization

a) Elton mayo

b) Henry fayol

c) F.w. taylor

d) Max weber

 

Q5. The managers of a multinational company are located in France, India, Brazil, and the United States. Which decision-making technique seems most reasonable for this organization?

a) A postal service interaction

b) A brainstorming session

c) A nominal discussion

d) An electronic meeting

 

Q6. Job appraisal is the part of ______________

a) Sociology

b) Anthropology

c) Psychology

d) Political science

 

Q7. If a person responds the same way over time, attribution theory states that the behaviour shows.

a) Distinctiveness

b) Consensus

c) Consistency

d) Continuity

 

Q8. In pavlov's experiment, the bell was a/an.

a) Unconditioned stimulus

b) Unconditioned response

c) Conditioned stimulus

d) Conditioned response

 

Q9. ______________ is a person's belief about his chances of successfully accomplishing a specific task

a) Self esteem

b) Job satisfaction

c) Self efficacy

d) Self appraisal

 

Q10. Which one is not a process based theory of motivation?

a) Porter lawler theory

b) Mc clelland's theory

c) Stacy adams theory

d) Vroom's theory

 

Q11. When a group gives some of its leadership positions to the members of other group, it is

a) Contracting

b) Co-opting

c) Co-alition

d) Competition

 

Q12. Extension of behavior modification into organization is called

a) Enrichment

b) Enlargement

c) Ob mod

d) Ob ext

 

Q13. Which of the following is / are not a method of managing stress

a) Time management

b) Supervisor training

c) Role analysis techniques (rat)

d) Rorschach test

 

Q14. Which of the following theory is proposed by clayton alderfer?

a) Theory x and theory y

b) Hierarchy of needs

c) Erg theory

d) Theory

 

Q15. Your boss never gives you the benefit of the doubt. When you were late back from lunch, he assumed that you had simply taken too much time. He never considered that the elevators were out and you had to walk up 10 flights of stairs. Your boss is guilty of

______________.

a) Self-serving bias

b) Selective perception

c) Fundamental attribution error

d) Inconsistency

 

Q16. Robert katz identified three essential skills that managers need to have in order to reach their goals. What are these skills?

a) Technical, decisional and interpersonal

b) Technical, human, and conceptual

c) Interpersonal, informational and decisional

d) Conceptual, communication and networking

 

Q17. Which of the following fields has most helped us understand differences in fundamental values, attitudes, and behaviour among people in different countries?

a) Anthropology

b) Psychology

c) Political science

d) Operations research

 

Q18. The extent to which individuals consistently regard themselves as capable, worthy, successful etc. Is

a) Self esteem

b) Authoritarianism

c) Tolerance for ambiguity

d) Workhollism

 

Q19. Managerial orientation of "custodial model" of ob is

a) Authority

b) Money

c) Support

d) Teamwork

 

Q20. ______________ is the tendency of individual, which directs them to be inward and process ideas and thought within themselves

a) Extroversion

b) Introversion

c) Internal locus of control

d) External locus of control

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b