Organizational Behavior 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Sathish has a low absenteeism rate. He takes responsibility for his health and has good health habits. He is likely to have a(an):

a) Internal locus of control

b) External locus of control

c) Core locus of control

d) High emotional stability level

 

Q2. Which behavioural science discipline is most focused on understanding individual behaviour?

a) Sociology

b) social psychology

c) Psychology

d) anthropology

 

Q3. Hygiene factors are

a) Satisfiers

b) Maintenance factors

c) Defectors

d) All of these

 

Q4. Which of the following is not true of classical conditioning?

a) Classical conditioning is passive.

b) Classical conditioning can explain simple reflexive behaviors.

c) Learning a conditioned response involves building an association between a conditioned stimulus and an unconditioned stimulus.

d) A neutral stimulus takes on the properties of a conditioned stimulus.

 

Q5. ______________ is a set of values that states what an organization stands for

a) Organization behavior

b) Organizational culture

c) Organizational spirit

d) Organizational effectiveness

 

Q6. "Hawthrone experiment" which was a real beginning of applied research in OB was conducted by

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q7. ______________ is a relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs as a result of experience

a) Behavior modification

b) Learning

c) Motivation

d) Skills

 

Q8. The more consistent behaviour, the more the observer is inclined to ______________.

a) Attribute it to interpretation

b) Attribute it to internal causes

c) Attribute it to consensus

d) Attribute it to external causes

 

Q9. Determining how tasks are to be grouped is part of which management function?

a) Planning

b) Leading

c) Controlling

d) organizing

 

Q10. ______________ is once view of reality

a) Attitude

b) Perception

c) Outlook

d) Personality

 

Q11. Managerial orientation of "Collegial Model" of OB is

a) Authority

b) Money

c) Support

d) Teamwork

 

Q12. ______________ Persons are likely to be most successful in the field of advertisement, sales department, public relation etc

a) extroversion

b) conscientiousness

c) internal locus of control

d) external locus of control

 

Q13. Who propounded X and Y theory of motivation

a) Maslow

b) F. Herzberg

c) Alderfer

d) Mc Gregor

 

Q14. ______________ Leadership emphasize on rules and regulation in an organization

a) Democratic

b) Autocratic

c) Laissez-faire

d) Bureaucratic

 

Q15. Process or administrative theory of organization is being given by

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q16. Which of the following methods is/are used to solve intergroup conflicts indirectly

a) Avoidance

b) Encouragement

c) Bargaining

d) All of these

 

Q17. People with which type of personality trait commonly make poor decisions because they make them too fast?

a) Type As

b) Type Bs

c) Self-monitors

d) Extroverts

 

Q18. A threatened strike action by a labour union to force the management to accept their demands is an example of which of the following power?

a) Referent power

b) legitimate power

c) Reward power

d) Coercive power

 

Q19. Mr.Balu is late for work each day by about ten minutes. How would attribution theory describe this behaviour?

a) It shows consensus.

b) It shows similarity.

c) It shows reliability.

d) It shows consistency

 

Q20. Operant conditioning argues that.

a) behavior is reflexive

b) behavior is unlearned

c) behavior is a function of its consequences

d) the tendency to repeat a behavior is very strong

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer cac