Organizational Behavior 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. ______________ Persons feel chronic sense of time urgency

a) Authoritarianism

b) Dogmatism

c) Type A

d) Type B

 

Q2. Cognitive Evaluation Theory of motivation is introduced by

a) Stacy Adams

b) Charms

c) Ouchy

d) F W Taylor

 

Q3. ______________ refers to the combination of two or more individuals, groups or organization for a common goal with a minimum common programme

a) Contracting

b) Co-opting

c) Co-alition

d) Competition

 

Q4. ______________ refers to the negotiation or an agreement between two groups

a) Contracting

b) Co-opting

c) Pressure tactics

d) None of these

 

Q5. While managing political behaviours in organization, the manager requires discouraging:

a) Negotiation

b) Relationships

c) Self interest

d) Dialogue

 

Q6. Which of the following departmentalization can be considered necessary in an organization where the company's products fall into several categories with very different production methods for each category?

a) Customer

b) Production

c) Process

d) Matrix

 

Q7. According to Fred Luthans and his associates, which of the following is considered a part of traditional management?

a) Disciplining

b) decision making

c) exchanging routine information

d) acquiring resources

 

Q8. Today's managers understand that the success of any effort at improving quality and productivity must include.

a) process reengineering

b) quality management programs

c) customer service improvements

d) employees

 

Q9. Suspending an employee for dishonest behaviour is an example of which method of shaping  behaviour?

a) Extinction

b) negative reinforcement

c) punishment

d) reaction

 

Q10. Basis of "Supportive Model of OB is

a) Economic resources

b) Power

c) Leadership

d) Partnership

 

Q11. S-O- B-A Model combines the S-R Model and

a) Stimuli

b) Response

c) Human being

d) drive

 

Q12. Maslow's "basic needs" are also known as

a) Social needs

b) Esteem needs

c) Safety needs

d) Physiological needs

 

Q13. Goal setting theory is pioneered by

a) Stacy Adams

b) Charms

c) Edwin Locke

d) F W Taylor

 

Q14. Least Preferred Co-worker ( LPC) model of leadership was developed by

a) Martin Evans

b) Robert House

c) Fred Fielder

d) Whetton

 

Q15. which of the following is / are included as structure of human mind

a) Id

b) Ego

c) Super ego

d) All the above

 

Q16. According to Robert Katz, when managers have the mental ability to analyze and diagnose complex situations, they possess ______________ skills.

a) Technical

b) Leadership

c) Problem-solving

d) Conceptual

 

Q17. Which of the following is one of the relationships proposed in expectancy theory?

a) Reward-satisfaction relationship

b) Satisfaction-performance relationship

c) Rewards-personal goals relationship

d) Effort-satisfaction relationship

 

Q18. A manager is valued by her colleagues for her ability to perform effective break-even analysis on upcoming ventures. In this case, her colleagues value her for competencies that fall within which of Katz's essential management skills categories?

a) Technical

b) Communication

c) Human

d) conceptual

 

Q19. Most valuable asset in an organization is

a) Land and building

b) Cash and bank balances

c) Human being

d) technology

 

Q20. Two people see the same thing at the same time yet interpret it differently. Where do the factors that operate to shape their dissimilar perceptions reside?

a) the perceivers

b) the target

c) the timing

d) the context

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d