Organizational Behavior 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. A learned pre-disposition to respond in a consistently favourable or unfavourable manner with respect to a given object

a) Perception

b) Attitude

c) Behavior

d) personality

 

Q2. ______________ is an attempt through a formal program to integrate employees' needs and wellbeing with the intention of improved productivity, better involvement and satisfaction

a) Quality of Work life

b) Quality Circle

c) Alternative Work schedule

d) Job Redesign

 

Q3. ______________ is discretionary behaviour that is not part of an employee's formal job requirement, but that promotes the effective functioning of the organization.

a) Productivity

b) Motivation

c) Organizational citizenship

d) Organizational behavior

 

Q4. ERG theory of motivation was proposed by

a) Maslow

b) F. Herzberg

c) Alderfer

d) Mc Gregor

 

Q5. Praveen is dissatisfied with his job but believes that his supervisor is a good man who will do the right thing. Praveen has decided that if he just waits, conditions will improve. Praveen's approach to this problem is termed as:

a) Exit

b) Voice

c) Loyalty

d) Neglect

 

Q6. Which of the following is not an attribute of psychological individual difference?

a) Motivation

b) Learning

c) Personality

d) Complexion

 

Q7. What do we call it when we judge someone on the basis of our perception?

a) Stereotyping

b) Categorizing

c) Halo effect

d) Prototyping

 

Q8. If everyone who is faced with a similar situation responds in the same way, attribution theory states that the behaviour shows.

a) consensus

b) similarity

c) reliability

d) consistency

 

Q9. Which is also known as a non- reinforcement

a) Punishment

b) Negative reinforcement

c) Extinction

d) all the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is not an attribute of physiological individual difference?

a) Appearance

b) Complexion

c) Attitude

d) Body shape

 

Q11. ______________ is the degree to which an individual is willing to take chances and risky decisions

a) Authoritarianism

b) Dogmatism

c) Risk propensity

d) Tolerance for ambiguity

 

Q12. The group formed by an organization to accomplish narrow range of purposes within a specified time

a) Formal Group

b) Task Group

c) Interest Group

d) Functional Group

 

Q13. ______________ is small groups of workers who meet regularly with their supervisor to solve work related problem

a) Quality of Work life

b) Quality Circle

c) Alternative Work schedule

d) Job Redesign

 

Q14. Whose concept states that interpersonal and human relations may lead to productivity?

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q15. Today's organization is

a) Open system

b) Closed system

c) Open as well as closed

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which of the following are OD intervention techniques?

a) Sensitivity training

b) MBO

c) Quality of work life

d) All the above

 

Q17. Which of the following leadership behaviours are identified by the path-goal theory?

a) Supportive, employee-oriented, laissez-faire and participative

b) Achievement-oriented, supportive, humanistic, and directive

c) Participative, achievement-oriented, directive, and supportive

d) Directive, participative, supportive, and laissez-faire

 

Q18. Over the past two decades, business schools have added required courses on people skills to many of their curricula. Why have they done this?

a) Managers no longer need technical skills in subjects such as economics and accounting to succeed.

b) There is an increased emphasis in controlling employee behavior in the workplace.

c) Managers need to understand human behavior if they are to be effective.

d) These skills enable managers to effectively lead human resources departments.

 

Q19. The science that seeks to measure, explains, and sometimes change the behaviour of humans and other animals is known as.

a) Psychiatry

b) Psychology

c) Sociology

d) organizational behavior

 

Q20. Which of the following researchers thought that reinforcement was the central factor involved in behavioural change?

a) Pavlov

b) Fayol

c) Skinner

d) Deming

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c