Organizational Behavior 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Organizational Behavior 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Basis of "Autocratic Model of OB is

a) Economic resources

b) Power

c) Leadership

d) Partnership

 

Q2. Sociable, talkative, assertive etc. are features of

a) introversion

b) agreeableness

c) extroversion

d) conscientiousness

 

Q3. ______________ is the extent of rigidity of a person's belief

a) Authoritarianism

b) Dogmatism

c) Risk propensity

d) Tolerance for ambiguity

 

Q4. Which one of the following need is not coming under Mc Clelland theory of motivation?

a) Need for power

b) Need for achievement

c) Need for affiliation

d) Need for actualization

 

Q5. In ______________ in fact "No leadership at all"

a) Democratic

b) Autocratic

c) Free rein

d) Bureaucratic

 

Q6. A technique to bring changes in the entire organization, rather man focusing attention on individuals to bring changes easily.

a) Organizational development

b) Organizational change

c) Organizational culture

d) Organizational conflicts

 

Q7. Today's managers understand that the success of any effort at improving quality and productivity must include –––––.

a) Quality management programs

b) Customer service improvements

c) Employee's participation

d) Manufacturing simplification

 

Q8. Mr.Sajeev rated Mr. Rajiv high in his job evaluation because both belong to same area and graduated from the same University. It is an example of:

a) Central Tendency

b) Halo effect

c) Similar-to-me effect

d) Misperception

 

Q9. blends concepts from psychology and sociology.

a) Corporate strategy

b) Anthropology

c) Political science.

d) Social psychology

 

Q10. Which of the following processes deals with how well an individual remembers a model's action after it is no longer readily available?

a) Attitudinal

b) Retention

c) motor reproduction

d) reinforcement

 

Q11. "They are the worst firm I have ever dealt with" is ………components of attitude.

a) Affective component

b) Cognitive component

c) Intentional component

d) None of these

 

Q12. Responsible, dependable, persistent and achievement oriented are features of

a) introversion

b) agreeableness

c) extroversion

d) conscientiousness

 

Q13. Z theory is a Japanese approach of motivation developed by

a) Mc Clelland

b) William Ouchi

c) Alderfer

d) Mc Gregor

 

Q14. Grid Organisation Development was developed by

a) Blake and Mounton

b) Elton Mayo

c) F W Taylor

d) Max weber

 

Q15. ______________ Represent noblest thoughts, ideals etc.

a) Ego

b) Super ego

c) Negative ego

d) Id

 

Q16. ______________ is reality and practical oriented part of thinking

a) Ego

b) Super ego

c) Negative ego

d) Id

 

Q17. ______________ is largely childish, irrational, never satisfied, demanding and destructive of others

a) Ego

b) Super ego

c) Negative ego

d) Id

 

Q18. What sort of goals does Management By Objectives (MBO) emphasize?

a) Tangible, verifiable and measurable

b) Achievable, controllable and profitable

c) Challenging, emotional and constructive

d) Hierarchical, attainable and effective

 

Q19. In Maslow's hierarchy needs which of the following pair of needs is ranked as" lower order needs"?

a) Physiological and safety needs

b) Physiological and social need

c) Self-actualization and safety needs

d) Social and esteem needs

 

Q20. Which one of the following would not be considered a human skill in Katz's structure?

a) Decision making.

b) Communicating

c) resolving conflicts

d) working as part of a team

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Organizational Behavior

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a