Principle and Practices of Management 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. While guiding organization members in appropriate directions, a manager exhibits ______________

a) Consideration behavior

b) Authoritarian behavior

c) Theory y behavior

d) Leadership behavior

 

Q2. Group brainstorming encourages all of the following except ______________

a) Team building

b) Analysis of alternatives

c) Convergent thinking

d) Uninhibited verbalization

 

Q3. All of the following are the levels of communication except ______________

a) Intrapersonal communication

b) Interpersonal communication

c) Mediated communication

d) Frame communication

 

Q4. Functional managers are responsible ______________

a) For a single area of activity

b) To the upper level of management and staff

c) For complex organizational sub-units

d) For obtaining copyrights and patents for newly developed processes and equipment

 

Q5. In communications management, to assimilate through the mind or senses is the process of ______________

a) Receiving

b) Decoding

c) Comprehending

d) Understanding

 

Q6. What is involved in communication process?

a) Idea-encoding-channel-decoding-feedback

b) Idea-information-channel-receiver

c) Information-channel-receiver

d) Sender-receiver-channel

 

Q7. Some policies are imposed by external forces, such as ______________

a) Governmental regulatory agencies

b) Employee demands

c) Management decisions

d) Lack of funding

 

Q8. Which of the following is not an example of formal communication?

a) Contact

b) Email

c) Project status report

d) Status meeting

 

Q9. ______________ is a communication that flows from a higher level to one or more lower levels in the organization.

a) Horizontal communication

b) Upward communication

c) Downward communication

d) None of given options

 

Q10. Which management concept suggests that low-importance decisions be handled by subordinates, so that managers can focus on high-importance decisions?

a) Management by objective

b) Management by exception

c) Participatory management

d) Inclusionary management

 

Q11. Organization structure primarily refers to ______________

a) How activities are coordinated and controlled

b) How resources are allocated

c) The location of departments and office space

d) The policy statements developed by the firm

 

Q12. The problem-solving process begins with ______________

a) Clarification of the situation

b) Establishment of alternatives

c) Identification of the difficulty

d) Isolation of the cause

 

Q13. ______________ is the process of getting results accomplished through others.

a) Ordering

b) Mandating

c) Delegating

d) Working

 

Q14. The communication process must have a medium to convey information between two or more parties. The three common media are ______________.

a) Written, spoken, and signalized

b) Visual, audio, and tactile

c) Seeing, talking, and listening

d) Seeing, listening, and touching

 

Q15. Which of the following is not a basic function of the management process?

a) Controlling

b) Organizing

c) Working

d) Leading

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a basic function of the management process?

a) Controlling

b) Organizing

c) Working

d) Leading

 

Q17. Who is the person was well known for the "hawthorne studies"?

a) Elton mayo

b) Max-weber

c) Chester barnard

d) Mary parker follet

 

Q18. Which type of decision making is carried out by lower level management and deals with specific day ______________ day processes?

a) Programmed decision making

b) Operational decision making

c) Administrative decision making

d) Mid-level decision making

 

Q19. Strategic planning as a broad concept consists of ______________

a) Corporate strategy and business strategy

b) Strategy formulation and strategy implementation

c) Inputs and outputs

d) Environmental analysis and internal analysis

 

Q20. Equity theory of motivation focuses on ______________

a) Peoples expectation of different outcomes for a given action

b) People’s perception of how fairly they have been treated in comparison with others

c) The motivational force involved in a person’s action at work

d) People’s perception of how they should perform in a given situation at work

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b