Principle and Practices of Management 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Expand MBE.

a) Materials by exception.

b) Management by experience.

c) Materializing by experience.

d) Management by exception.

 

Q2. The term alternative course of action means ______________ to achieve desired objective.

a) More than one action-plan.

b) More than one derivative plan.

c) Opportunities.

d) Direction plans.

 

Q3. It is important to present yourself positively within an organization to ensure that ______

a) Customers see the organization in a negative light.

b) Customers see the organization in a negative light.

c) Your appearance reflects the standards within the organization.

d) Your appearance conflicts with standards within the organization.

 

Q4. Who is the political scientist and philosopher whose main interest was to study the psychology behind individual & group action?

a) Albert einstein.

b) Newton.

c) Aldfer.

d) Mary parker follet.

 

Q5. Non-programmed decision is also called ______________.

a) Routine decisions.

b) Structured decisions.

c) Strategic decisions.

d) Operative decisions.

 

Q6. All of the following are the characteristics of an organization except ______________.

a) People.

b) Product.

c) Purpose.

d) Structure.

 

Q7. Motivating and leading the human resources towards better performance & higher productivity is known as ______________.

a) Direction.

b) Commanding.

c) Span of control.

d) Scalar chain.

 

Q8. Formal authority flows from upwards to downwards in______________.

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q9. An unaccomplished human goal with the positive support of other resources indicates  _____________.

a) Unavailability of raw materials.

b) Repair in machinery.

c) Inability of people to work together.

d) Market declination.

 

Q10. Every organization has to develop its ______________ irrespective of the differences in size, nature of activities etc.,

a) Strategic plan.

b) Distinct planning process.

c) Standard plan.

d) Profit line.

 

Q11. Planning is a ______________ function.

a) Significant.

b) Pervasive.

c) Development.

d) Forecasting.

 

Q12. The duration of medium term plan is ______________.

a) 1 to 2 years.

b) 2 to 3 years.

c) 3 to 4 years.

d) 4 to 5 years.

 

Q13. The external environment factor that states: the values and culture that affect the way people feel about the organization they are in and about work itself is ______________.

a) Sociological factors.

b) Political factors.

c) Economic factors.

d) Psychological factors.

 

Q14. A ______________ organizational structure is the simplest form and has clear lines of authority and ease of decision making.

a) Horizontal

b) Line

c) Vertical

d) Staff

 

Q15. Which organizational relationship gives a greater job satisfaction and results in maximum production?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q16. The decision which is taken within the purview of the policy of the organization is _________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Major decision.

d) Minor decision.

 

Q17. Crisis decision is also known as ______________.

a) Group decision.

b) Major decision.

c) Minor decision.

d) Spot decision.

 

Q18. Banks, insurance companies and distribution agencies are examples of ______________.

a) Departmentation by function.

b) Departmentation by products.

c) Departmentation by territory.

d) Departmentation by customers.

 

Q19. Placing the right person in the right job is called as ______________.

a) Recruiting.

b) Staffing.

c) Hiring.

d) Transfer.

 

Q20. Serving the society is called as ______________.

a) Social obligation.

b) Ethics.

c) Responsibility.

d) Human nature.

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a