Principle and Practices of Management 11

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Commercial activities include ______________, and ______________.

a) Planning, organizing & staffing.

b) Buying, selling & exchange.

c) Production, distribution & customer satisfaction.

d) Earning profit, serving society & customer satisfaction.

 

Q2. What constitutes fiscal policies, economic conditions, population trends, consumer tastes & preferences, competitor’s plans & activities & personnel practices?

a) External environment.

b) Internal environment.

c) Micro environment.

d) Macro environment.

 

Q3. The management of people/labor should be handled by what department in an organization?

a) Administration.

b) Human resources.

c) Information systems.

d) Accounting.

 

Q4. Planning ______________ the members of the organization

a) Controls

b) Co-ordinates

c) Directs

d) Integrates

 

Q5. ______________ Objectives which are concerned with creation & maintenance of cultural values through the production of goods and services

a) Societal.

b) Output.

c) Product.

d) Derived.

 

Q6. "Decision making is the selection based on some criteria from two or more possible alternatives" is defined by______________.

a) Farland.

b) Mac donald.

c) Terry.

d) M.c. Nites.

 

Q7. Who studied the nature of specific jobs, and broke the tasks into basic work units with the end result providing the one right way to perform the job?

a) Douglas m. Mcgregor.

b) Frederick w. Taylor.

c) Henry l. Gantt.

d) Henry l. Gantt.

 

Q8. The purchase of land and building is an example of ______________.

a) Group decision.

b) Major decision.

c) Minor decision.

d) Spot decision.

 

Q9. Expand PMTS?

a) Predetermined management time systems.

b) Predetermined motion time systems.

c) Predetermined method time systems.

d) Predetermined market time systems.

 

Q10. Majority of the disputes in industries is (are) related to the problem of ______________

a) Wages.

b) Salaries.

c) Benefits

d) All the above

 

Q11. ______________ involves correct recognition of a business problem before attempting a solution

a) Identification of the problem.

b) Analyzing a problem.

c) Predicting a problem.

d) Getting related suggestions.

 

Q12. Effective planning facilitates ______________.

a) Future course of action.

b) Proper allocation of resources.

c) Working environment.

d) Early achievement of objectives.

 

Q13. The duration of short term plan is ______________.

a) 18 months.

b) 16 months.

c) 14 months.

d) 12 months.

 

Q14. Functional areas of management can be divided in______________main parts.

a) 2.

b) 3.

c) 4.

d) 5.

 

Q15. When call center managers spend much of their time monitoring customer calls and giving employees feedback about how to improve their dialogue with customers in the future, these managers are using which of the following skills?

a) Technical.

b) Conceptual.

c) Situational.

d) Ethical.

 

Q16. A manufacturing company has divided its departments into pattern making, fabric cutting, and fabric coloring. What type of departmentalization is this?

a) Geography departmentalization.

b) Process departmentalization.

c) Matrix/project departmentalization.

d) Function departmentalization.

 

Q17. The selection of best alternative from many alternatives is known as______________.

a) Selection.

b) Decision-making.

c) Organizing.

d) Budgeting.

 

Q18. A decision taken to meet unexpected situations is known as ______________.

a) Economic decision.

b) Crisis decision.

c) Non-economic decision.

d) Problem decision.

 

Q19. The problem-solving process begins with ______________.

a) Clarification of the situation.

b) Establishment of alternatives.

c) Identification of the difficulty.

d) Isolation of the cause.

 

Q20. To ensure greater efficiency & productivity, the levels of management should be kept to the ______________.

a) Maximum.

b) Minimum.

c) Only three.

d) Convenience.

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b