Principle and Practices of Management 12

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. F. W. Taylor broadly classified the elements of scientific management into ______________ categories.

a) 8.

b) 7.

c) 5.

d) 6.

 

Q2. Fayols theory of management has ______________ criticisms.

a) 2.

b) 5.

c) 3.

d) 4.

 

Q3. Planning is done by every person who is working in a business unit because it is _________.

a) Flexible.

b) Favorable to all.

c) Common to all.

d) A managerial function.

 

Q4. ______________ of an organization should together contribute to the accomplishment of its long-term plans.

a) Strategic plans.

b) Alternative plans.

c) Flexible plans.

d) Short-term plans. 

 

Q5. ______________ planning retains its specific character and deals exhaustively with all activities aimed at accomplishment of the activity on hand.

a) Activity.

b) Project.

c) Product.

d) Standard.

 

Q6. Constant review and evaluation is called as ______________.

a) Kaizen.

b) Innovation.

c) Substitution.

d) Updating.

 

Q7. Strategic planning ______________.

a) Addresses the organization's basic mission or business, issuing broad statements of purpose or direction that have a long lead time.

b) Involves managers in each unit of an organization who are responsible for achieving the units objectives within a specified period of time

c) Looks specifically at resources, finances, and market conditions to determine ways to accomplish the overall plans of the organization.

d) Determines the day-to-day operations within an organization.

 

Q8. Which is created for technological purpose?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q9. The decision taken by lower level management is a ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Major decision.

d) Minor decision.

 

Q10. The decision which relates to day-to-day operation of an organization is known as __________.

a) Major decision.

b) Organizational decision.

c) Personal decision.

d) Operative decision.

 

Q11. "Manager is what a manager does" is said by ______________.

a) Koontz o' donnel.

b) Mary parker follet.

c) Louis allen.

d) Luther gullik.

 

Q12. To be a successful manager, a manager should be familiar with ______________ concepts.

a) Psychology.

b) Economics.

c) Commerce.

d) All the above.

 

Q13. Routing, scheduling, dispatching & following up of an activity is called as _________.

a) Process.

b) Sequential activity.

c) Scientific production plan.

d) Standardization.

 

Q14. One head & one plan for a group of activities having the same objective is called as ______________.

a) Unity of command.

b) Unity of direction.

c) Centralization.

d) Scalar chain.

 

Q15. Planning results in ______________.

a) Employee satisfaction.

b) High profit.

c) Co-ordination.

d) Higher efficiency.

 

Q16. First and foremost step in planning is ______________.

a) Identification of the opportunity.

b) Collection and analysis of relevant information.

c) Establishment of objectives.

d) Determination of planning limitations.

 

Q17. Combining several business units is called as ______________.

a) Merger.

b) Acquisition.

c) Integration.

d) Retreat.

 

Q18. The external environment factor that includes: factors that have a less immediate effect on a business such as the nation's rate of inflation or recession, unemployment rate,

or standard of living, is ______________.

a) Political factors.

b) Sociological factors.

c) Indirect economic factors.

d) Direct economic factors.

 

Q19. Which type of organization is permanent and stable?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business or organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q20. The decision taken by higher level of management is ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Individual decision.

d) Non-economic decision.

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b