Principle and Practices of Management 13

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. The process of dividing the large monolithic functional organization into small and flexible administrative units is called ______________.

a) Staffing.

b) Delegation.

c) Departmentation

d) Control.

 

Q2. Second stage in scientific production planning is ______________.

a) Routing.

b) Scheduling.

c) Dispatching.

d) Follow-up.

 

Q3. ______________ planning is a specialized aspect of sales and production planning.

a) Product.

b) Production.

c) Material.

d) Market.

 

Q4. Planning reduces ______________.

a) Complication.

b) Supervision.

c) Uncertainty.

d) Direction.

 

Q5. ______________ is the process of using the resources and personnel of an organization in an orderly way to achieve the objectives and long-term goals of the organization.

a) Planning.

b) Organizing.

c) Leading.

d) Controlling.

 

Q6. Informal authority flows upwards to downwards or horizontally in______________.

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business or organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q7. Placing purchase order is an example of ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Major decision.

d) Decision.

 

Q8. Decision taken by committee formed by the top management for specific purpose is __________.

a) Group decision.

b) Organizational decision.

c) Personal decision.

d) Operative decision.

 

Q9. A systematic way of doing things is called as ______________.

a) Process.

b) Planning.

c) Directing.

d) Controlling.

 

Q10. Fayol gave ______________ famous management principles.

a) 12.

b) 16.

c) 15.

d) 14.

 

Q11. A place for everyone and everyone in his place is ______________.

a) Human order.

b) Social order.

c) Equity.d.

d) Scalar chain.

 

Q12. Planning anticipates ______________.

a) Future.

b) Co-ordination.

c) Unpredictable future.

d) Economy in operation.

 

Q13. Lower level workers need ______________ skills than administrative skills.

a) Planning.

b) Coordinating.

c) Technical.

d) Decision making.

 

Q14. According to f.w.taylor, concept of scientific management can be classified into ______________ types.

a) 8.

b) 7.

c) 5.

d) 6.

 

Q15. Expand MBO.

a) Management by organization.

b) Management by objectives.

c) Management by optimism.

d) Man by optimism.

 

Q16. ______________ planning covers a relatively short period of time.

a) Activity.

b) Project.

c) Product.

d) Standard.

 

Q17. Single use plans are designed to meet ______________.

a) Repetitive situations.

b) Stability.

c) Departmental needs.

d) Non-repetitive situations.

 

Q18. The recently emerged type of managerial job is______________

a) Top manager.

b) Middle manager.

c) First line manager.

d) Team leader.

 

Q19. Which arises from man's quest for social satisfaction?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business or organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q20. Opening of new branch is an example of ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Individual decision.

d) Non-economic decision.

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b