Principle and Practices of Management 14

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Infusing team spirit among workers at various levels, so that they work unitedly for common goal is called as ______________.

a) Planning.

b) Organization.

c) Co-ordination.

d) Control.

 

Q2. Some policies are imposed by external forces, such as ______________.

a) Governmental regulatory agencies.

b) Employee demands.

c) Management decisions.

d) Lack of funding.

 

Q3. A well-prepared plan will always facilitate ______________.

a) Execution.

b) Red-tapism.

c) Hasty judgments.

d) Delegation of authority.

 

Q4. A management may acquire its primary information relating to methods by _________.

a) Informal monitoring.

b) Formal scanning.

c) Journals.

d) Media.

 

Q5. Giving up production of unprofitable products to achieve rationalization of the product range to avail the benefits of standardization is called as ______________.

a) Divestment.

b) Cannibalization.

c) Compromise.

d) Standardizing strategy.

 

Q6. ______________ may be defined as guide to thinking and action of those who have to make decisions in the course of accomplishment of the enterprise objective.

a) Objectives.

b) Policies.

c) Procedures.

d) Rules

 

Q7. When a candidate for a position is asked general, open-ended job related questions, they are experiencing what type of interview?

a) Unstructured interview.

b) Structured interview.

c) Relaxed interview.

d) Unorganized interview.

 

Q8. Which type of organization gives importance to terms of authority and functions?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business or organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q9. The decision which has long term impact on business is ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision

c) Individual decision.

d) Non-economic decision.

 

Q10. Management is getting things done through ______________.

a) Managers.

b) Workers.

c) Others.

d) Administrators.

 

Q11. An art may be defined as a ______________.

a) Skill & knowledge.

b) Past experience.

c) Knack.

d) All the above.

 

Q12. Factors of production involve land, labor, capital and ______________.

a) Men.

b) Organization.

c) Production plan

d) Obligation.

 

Q13. ______________ is important for self-imposed discipline which is an essential on the part of workers as well as management.

a) Science, not rule of thumb

b) Mental revolution

c) Co-operation

d) Motivation

 

Q14. Esprit-de-corps means ______________.

a) Co-ordination.

b) Centralization.

c) Decentralization.

d) Unity is strength.

 

Q15. According to ______________ "one of the characteristics of being human is that he makes plan".

a) Koontzo' donnel.

b) Terry.

c) Arnold toynbee.

d) L. Urwick.

 

Q16. ______________ is a systematic attempt to probe the future by inference from known facts.

a) Planning.

b) Forecasting.

c) Routing.

d) Scheduling.

 

Q17. Low level management invariably adopts ______________ plan.

a) Departmental.

b) Short-term.

c) Strategic.

d) Flexible.

 

Q18. ______________ planning is concerned with development specific plans for each department of a division so as to accomplish the divisional plans

a) Departmental.

b) Divisional.

c) Organizational.

d) Branch.

 

Q19. The duration of long term plan is ______________.

a) 1 to 5 years.

b) 5 to 15 years.

c) 15 to 25 years.

d) 10 years.

 

Q20. Which type of separation is most unpleasant for an employee?

a) Termination.

b) Mandatory retirement.

c) Voluntary retirement.

d) Resignation.

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a