Principle and Practices of Management 15

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Which type of organization has no place in the organization chart?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q2. Co-ordination is the process of ______________ the work activities of various individuals and department.

a) Integrating.

b) Segregating.

c) Organizing.

d) Implementing.

 

Q3. The behavioral approach to management focused on ______________.

a) The worker.

b) The manager.

c) The owner.

d) The supplier.

 

Q4. At what level of an organization does a corporate manager operate?

a) Functional

b) Operational

c) Middle level

d) Top level

 

Q5. Consumer values based on personality types are a form of what type of brand value?

a) Core

b) Functional

c) Expressive

d) Individual

 

Q6. From what does a chain of command extend?

a) Bottom to top

b) Top to bottom

c) Diagonally

d) Laterally

 

Q7. How can organizational structures that are characterized by democratic and inclusive styles of management be described?

a) Hierarchical

b) Bureaucratic

c) Flat

d) Functional

 

Q8. How do you call a system that allows workers to work part of the week from home?

a) Piece time

b) Part-time

c) Job sharing

d) Telecommuting

 

Q9. How does lateral communication in an organization occur?

a) Information passes upwards.

b) Information passes downwards.

c) Information is a two-way process.

d) Information passes between different departments and functions.

 

Q10. In the 'five forces model', what is the type of competitive activity that exists between organizations?

a) The potential for entry into the industry

b) The threat of substitute products

c) The power of customers

d) The level of rivalry

 

Q11. The decision which does not incur any expenses is known as ______________.

a) Economic decision.

b) Crisis decision.

c) Non-economic decision.

d) Problem decision.

 

Q12. Commonly all management can be classified into ______________ levels.

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q13. As what is ensuring that one individual does not carry the burden of a whole work task referred to?

a) Work specialization

b) Work design

c) Work schedule

d) Work shift

 

Q14. By which principle is utilitarianism defined?

a) Equality for everyone

b) Maximization of outcomes for individuals

c) The best outcome for the majority of people

d) The least worst outcome for everybody

 

Q15. Enhancement of job satisfaction and productivity are key characteristics of which theoretical perspective of work design?

a) Process improvement

b) Techno-structural change model

c) Job characteristics model

d) Socio-technical systems

 

Q16. Functional structures help to create……

a) Teamwork

b) Specialisation

c) Project work groups

d) Multi-skilled employees

 

Q17. How can you describe the thinking and outlook of transformational leaders?

a) Strategic

b) Operational

c) Functional

d) Developmental

 

Q18. How do you describe a work group that comprises workers with demarcated tasks and distant line managers?

a) Dependent

b) Independent

c) Interdependent

d) Collaborative

 

Q19. Hygiene factors are associated with which writer?

a) Frederick hertzberg

b) D.c. Mcclelland

c) Abraham maslow

d) Douglas mcgregor

 

Q20. Improving quality through small, incremental improvements is a characteristic of what type of quality management system?

a) Just-in-time

b) Six sigma

c) Total quality management

d) Kaizen

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d