Principle and Practices of Management 16

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Individualism as a guiding moral philosophy was advocated by which economist?

a) John Kenneth Galbraith

b) John Maynard Keynes

c) Milton Friedman

d) Alfred Marshall

 

Q2. Of what is an investment decision an example?

a) Programmed decision

b) Routine decision

c) Management decision

d) Non-programmed decision

 

Q3. Of what is worker autonomy in decision making an example?

a) Worker freedom

b) Greater worker negotiation

c) Worker empowerment

d) Increased worker power

 

Q4. Profitability stemming from how well a firm positions itself in the market is a key feature of which writer's view on strategy?

a) Peter Drucker

b) Jay Barney

c) Michael Porter

d) Henry Mintzberg

 

Q5. Specialization is a feature of which organizational structure?

a) Matrix

b) Divisional

c) Multi-divisional

d) Functional

 

Q6. The Hawthorn Studies are most associated with which writer?

a) Mary Parker Follett

b) Elton Mayo

c) Lillian Gilbreth

d) Frederick Taylor

 

Q7. To what does diversity in the workplace refer to?

a) The number of people employed from different ethnic groups.

b) Increasing the number of women employed in the organization.

c) The number of different religious affiliation held by employees in the organization.

d) The range of personal characteristics of employees in an organization.

 

Q8. To what time-frame do strategic plans relate?

a) Long-term

b) Medium-term

c) Short-term

d) Unspecified time it takes to achieve an aim

 

Q9. What are characteristics of a programmed decision?

a) Complex and risky

b) Uncertain and non-routine

c) Low risk and certain

d) Routine and non-complex

 

Q10. What are the key characteristics of transactional leaders?

a) Guiding, mentoring and motivating

b) Guiding, commanding and motivating

c) Guiding, demonstrating and motivating

d) Guiding, mentoring and demonstrating

 

Q11. What are the three interpersonal roles of managers?

a) Figurehead, leader and liaison

b) Spokesperson, leader, coordinator

c) Director, coordinator, disseminator

d) Communicator, organizer, spokesperson

 

Q12. What are workers primarily motivated by according to the instrumental approach?

a) Peer recognition

b) Promotion

c) Greater freedom

d) Economic reward

 

Q13. What do companies that focus on filling a gap in the market engage in?

a) Direct marketing

b) Traditional marketing

c) Niche marketing

d) Outbound marketing

 

Q14. What do you call a style of leadership that takes account of others' views, opinions and ideas?

a) Laissez-faire

b) People-oriented

c) Democratic

d) Autocratic

 

Q15. What does CRM stand for?

a) Consumer Relations Management

b) Customer Relationship Marketing

c) Customer Relationship Management

d) Consumer Returns Management

 

Q16. What does situational theory of leadership emphasise?

a) Personality traits

b) Events

c) Environment

d) Political situation

 

Q17. What does Unitarism as a human resource management approach assume?

a) People are individuals and should be treated as such.

b) People are individuals but should be part of a group.

c) People in the organization share the same aims and objectives.

d) People in the organization engage in internal competition.

 

Q18. What is a Gantt chart a type of?

a) Work flow design

b) Work schedule design

c) Work rate design

d) Work output design

 

Q19. What is a paradigm?

a) A theoretical assumption

b) An illustration

c) A theoretical model

d) An example serving as a model

 

Q20. What is a social enterprise concerned with?

a) Profit maximization

b) Maximizing market share

c) Providing public service

d) Running a business to create social benefits

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d