Principle and Practices of Management 17

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. In what order do managers typically perform the managerial functions?

a) organizing, planning, controlling, leading

b) organizing, leading, planning, controlling

c) planning, organizing, leading, controlling

d) planning, organizing, controlling, leading

 

Q2. Of what is advertising a form?

a) Focusing strategy

b) Differentiation

c) Cost leadership

d) Growth

 

Q3. Of what is individual freedom to schedule work an example?

a) Job design

b) Job enrichment

c) Job rate

d) Job planning

 

Q4. Power distance in national cultures is a characteristic of a model by which writer?

a) Geert Hofstede

b) David Yip

c) Tony Purdie

d) Michael Porter

 

Q5. Simon (1960) is associated with what type of decision making model?

a) Rational

b) Classical

c) Programmed

d) Administrative

 

Q6. The brand of BP is an example of what type of brand name?

a) Expressive

b) Free-standing

c) Abbreviated

d) Descriptive

 

Q7. To what does authority refer?

a) The ability to organize people

b) The power to command and direct

c) The need for order

d) The right to change jobs

 

Q8. To what does emotional intelligence refer?

a) How people view and understand the world.

b) How people view and understand themselves.

c) How people view and understand others.

d) How people view and understand themselves and others.

 

Q9. Vertical integration forwards is when a firm mergers or acquires another…

a) Towards the source of supply

b) Towards the consumer

c) At the same stage of the supply chain

d) In another industry

 

Q10. What are group norms?

a) Modes of behaviour that are acceptable to and shared by group members

b) Modes of behaviour that are shared by some members of the group

c) Modes of behaviour that challenge group values and beliefs

d) Modes of behaviour that are different of those of the other group members

 

Q11. What are the main characteristics of an effective control system?

a) Flexibility, accuracy, timeliness and objectivity

b) Flexibility, measurability, timeliness and objectivity

c) Flexibility, accuracy, relevance and objectivity

d) Flexibility, accuracy, timeliness and relevance

 

Q12. What are the two main dimensions of the Ohio Studies into leadership?

a) Starting position and end position

b) Initial environment and changed environment

c) Organizational structure and conditioning

d) Initiating structure and considerations

 

Q13. What assumption is the garbage can model of decision making based on?

a) Limited knowledge and great insight

b) Limited knowledge but high level of experience

c) Limited knowledge and uncertainty

d) Limited knowledge and high risk

 

Q14. What characteristic is not a key feature of the 'open systems' model of management?

a) Morale

b) Innovation

c) Growth resource

d) Adaptation

 

Q15. What do the four 'P's' of marketing relate to?

a) Product, price, place and promotion

b) Product, price, press and promotion

c) Product, price, publicity and promotion

d) Product, price, post and promotion

 

Q16. What do you call the understanding of a dominant culture before choosing a suitable control system?

a) Market control

b) Bureaucratic control

c) Clan control

d) People control

 

Q17. What does PEST stand for?

a) Political, environmental, strategic, testing

b) Political, environmental, strategic, technological

c) Political, economic, strategic, technological

d) Political, economic, social, technological

 

Q18. What does the acronym SMART stand for?

a) Suitable, measurable, actionable, rewarded and timely

b) Specific, measurable, actionable, resourced and timely

c) Standardized, measurable, achievable, rewarded, and timely

d) Specific, measurable, achievable, rewarded and timely

 

Q19. What is a definition of an objective?

a) A defined specified outcome to be achieved in the long-term

b) A clear set of goals to be attained given a set number of resources

c) A clearly defined and measurable outcome to be achieved over a specified timeframe

d) A set standard of performance agreed by workers and managers

 

Q20. What is a normative perspective?

a) The way things are.

b) The way things are going to be.

c) The way things should be.

d) The way things were.

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c