Principle and Practices of Management 18

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. What is a PDP?

a) Personal Development Plan

b) People Development Plan

c) Personnel Development Plan

d) Personal Development Payment

 

Q2. What is a succession plan?

a) Dismissing an employee for a more favorable employee

b) A formal process of planning to fill a role that will become vacant

c) A vote of no confidence in a board member

d) The formal process of acquiring a new staff member

 

Q3. What is a whistleblower?

a) Someone who reports illegal or unethical acts

b) Someone who commits illegal or unethical acts

c) Someone who benefits from illegal or unethical acts

d) Someone who devises illegal or unethical acts

 

Q4. What is not an assumption underpinning the rational decision making model?

a) Incomplete information

b) An agreed goal

c) A structured problem

d) High level of certainty regarding the environment

 

Q5. What is Frank Gilbreth`s work most noted for?

a) Working conditions

b) Time and motion studies

c) Work psychology

d) Work as a social setting

 

Q6. What is IS

a) Intelligent strategy

b) Internal services

c) International sales

d) Information systems

 

Q7. What is not a purpose of an organizational structure?

a) To coordinate people and resources

b) To organize lines of communication

c) To formalize authority

d) To limit workers' rights

 

Q8. What is not part of a marketing plan?

a) Marketing mix

b) Demand analysis

c) Government support

d) Competitor analysis

 

Q9. What is T-group training?

a) A group whose aim is transformational changes

b) A group brought together to deliver training programmes

c) Team training for the purposes of advancing technology

d) Team building activities involving learning

 

Q10. What is the first step in a 'Stage gate' process?

a) Develop a product.

b) Demonstrate a plan.

c) Initiate learning.

d) Generate ideas and concepts.

 

Q11. What is the guiding principle behind New Public Management?

a) Profit maximization

b) Introducing private sector business principles into the public sector

c) Replacing public management with private sector management

d) Restructuring public organizations

 

Q12. What is the optimal span of control?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 7

d) None of the above

 

Q13. What is the personnel department in an organization concerned with?

a) Staff development

b) Staff attraction

c) Staff rewards

d) Staff administration

 

Q14. What is the purpose of employee relations?

a) Adhere to the law pertaining to workers' rights

b) Maintain a harmonious working environment

c) Undertake conflict resolution

d) All of the above

 

Q15. What is the term for a market that is defined by specific characteristics?

a) Market niche

b) Market division

c) Market characteristic

d) Market segment

 

Q16. What is the term for a radical rethinking of the nature of the business?

a) Transformational change

b) Revolutionary change

c) Strategic manoeuvre

d) Paradigm shift

 

Q17. What is the term for an autonomous business entity within an overall corporate enterprise which is set apart from other areas of the business?

a) Subsidiary

b) Strategic partnership

c) Strategic alliance

d) Strategic business unit

 

Q18. What is the term for decisions limited by human capacity to absorb and analyses information?

a) Cognitive rationality

b) Conscious rationality

c) Bounded rationality

d) Restricted rationality

 

Q19. What is the term for gaining consumers' express agreement to receive marketing material?

a) Opt-in marketing

b) Permission marketing

c) Targeted marketing

d) Focused marketing

 

Q20. What is the term for organizational development through a formally designed organizational structure?

a) Organic

b) Mechanistic

c) Formal

d) Structured

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b