Principle and Practices of Management 19

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. What is a strategic alliance?

a) Any form of partnership between one firm and another

b) Formal agreement committing two or more firms to exchange resources to produce products or services

c) Formal agreement to share profits from a shared investment

d) Formal agreement to share knowledge

 

Q2. What is a virtual organization?

a) An organization that uses information and communications technologies (ICT's) to coordinate activities without physical boundaries between different functions

b) An organization that uses internet technologies to sell products to customers

c) An organization that manages the supply chain using digital technologies

d) An organization that coordinates the workforce via video conferencing

 

Q3. What is another name for contingency planning?

a) Synergy planning

b) Ad hoc planning

c) Business level planning

d) Scenario planning

 

Q4. What is characteristic for the location of a virtual team?

a) In the same building

b) In the same industry

c) In the same country

d) remotely

 

Q5. What is intuitive decision making based on?

a) Guesswork

b) Gambling

c) Instinct

d) Rationality

 

Q6. What is not a characteristic of a corporate social responsibility framework?

a) Retaining the status quo

b) Understanding society

c) Harnessing diversity

d) Building capacity

 

Q7. What is not a component of an agile organization?

a) Market focus and position

b) Human resources: multi-skilling

c) Organizational structure

d) Project-based culture

 

Q8. What is not an advantage of a hierarchical structure?

a) Clear chain of command

b) Quick response to change

c) Discipline and stability

d) Small span of control

 

Q9. What is not one of the layers of cultural influence?

a) Social

b) Business

c) Organizational

d) Company

 

Q10. What is OD?

a) Organizational disputes

b) Organizational development

c) Organizational demands

d) Organizational drift

 

Q11. What is premise control based on?

a) Buildings

b) People

c) Resources

d) Assumptions

 

Q12. What is the definition of a scenario in scenario planning?

a) An imagined sequence of future events

b) An unpredictable event

c) A planned for event

d) An unplanned for event

 

Q13. What is the first step in a control process?

a) Allocate resources

b) Choose key personnel for the task

c) Select a strategy

d) Set standards

 

Q14. What is the guiding principle of scientific management?

a) Experimentation

b) Fluid working relationships

c) Freedom of association

d) One best way to do a job

 

Q15. What is the overriding philosophy underpinning the strategic direction of an organization?

a) Vision statement

b) Mission statement

c) Strategy statement

d) Business statement

 

Q16. What is the purpose of a 'quality circle'?

a) Bring together managers and workers to find improvements.

b) Bring together managers and workers to discuss output.

c) Bring together managers and workers to review quality of work.

d) Bring together managers and workers to review targets.

 

Q17. What is the richest form of information?

a) Telephone

b) Face-to-face

c) E-mail

d) Video conference

 

Q18. What is the term for a process that enables an organization to assess and demonstrate it’s social, economic, and environmental benefits and limitation?

a) Social plan

b) Social strategy

c) Social audit

d) Social account

 

Q19. What is the term for a sub-optimal but acceptable outcome of negotiations between parties?

a) Bargaining

b) Satisficing

c) Accepting

d) Compromising

 

Q20. What is the term for an organization that adapts to changes in the environment by quickly responding to shifts in supply and demand conditions?

a) Opportunistic organization

b) Enterprising organization

c) International organization

d) Agile organization

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d