Principle and Practices of Management 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. What is the planning horizon?

a) The distance ahead for the forecasts on which plans are made.

b) The time period within which uncertainty is very low.

c) The time ahead for which there is no information.

d) The maximum time for which managers can make plans.

 

Q2. Which role of manager that needs to resolve major and minor crisis that may occur unexpectedly?

a) Negotiator

b) Entrepreneur

c) Resource allocator

d) Disturbance handler

 

Q3. ______________ is not one of the eight steps in the decision making process.

a) Identifying the problem

b) Analyzing alternative solutions

c) Implementing the decision

d) Delegating the decision making

 

Q4. In which organizational form are there dual or multiple lines of authority?

a) Matrix

b) Modular

c) Multidivisional

d) Decentralized

 

Q5. Which of the following is the determinant of organization structure?

a) Technology

b) Centralization

c) Size of the work unit

d) Coordination of activities

 

Q6. ______________ is an individual's capacity to influence decisions.

a) Span of control

b) Line authority

c) Staff authority

d) Power

 

Q7. Frederick Taylor and frank and Lillian Gilbreth were advocates of an approach to management involving the use of scientific method, known as ______________

a) The contingency approach.

b) Scientific management.

c) The quantitative approach

d) Management science.

 

Q8. The job design would be least formal in a ______________

a) Matrix structure

b) Professional bureaucracy

c) Divisionalized structure

d) Machine bureaucracy

 

Q9. All of the following are communication tools except ______________

a) Memos

b) Verbal circulation of a rumor

c) Body language

d) Inputting data into a spreadsheet

 

Q10. Authority, discipline, unity of command, and unity of direction are ______________

a) Principles of the human relations movement.

b) Taylor's four principles of management.

c) Elements of weber's ideal bureaucratic structure.

d) Four of fayol's fourteen principles of management.

 

Q11. Policies are sometimes defined as a (n) ______________

a) Shortcut for thinking

b) Action plan

c) Substitute for strategy

d) Substitute for management authority

 

Q12. Scalar chain refers to ______________

a) The line of authority from top management to the lowest rank

b) Degree to which subordinates are involved in decision making

c) Every employees should receive orders from only one superior

d) People and materials should be in the right place at the right time

 

Q13. Which of the following is the determinant of organization structure?

a) Technology

b) Centralization

c) Size of the work unit

d) Coordination of activities

 

Q14. The receiver filters messages based on all but the following ______________

a) Culture

b) Semantics

c) Language

d) Distance

 

Q15. The decision-making model consists of four styles: directive, analytic, behavioral and ______________.

a) Conceptual

b) Intuitive

c) Group interaction

d) Laggard

 

Q16. What is the term used to define the number of subordinates directly controlled by a manager?

a) Division management

b) Departmentation

c) Investment span

d) Span of management

 

Q17. In general, if a policy is not thought out and established ______________

a) A situation requiring action will arise

b) Social issues will cause change in the organization

c) Managers will be hired from the outside

d) There will be significant staff turnover

 

Q18. Maslow and herzberg are two examples of ______________ theories of motivation.

a) Expectancy

b) Content

c) Process

d) Equity

 

Q19. Which management theorist is responsible for the motivation-hygiene theory?

a) Abraham maslow

b) Dale hawthorne

c) Peter drucker

d) Frederick herzberg

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a principle of management given by Taylor?

a) Science, not rule of the thumb

b) Functional foremanship

c) Maximum not restricted output

d) Harmony not discord

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b