Principle and Practices of Management 20

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. What is the term for forcing people to accept change?

a) Conditioning

b) Conversion

c) Converting

d) Coercion

 

Q2. What is the term for power derived from status or position in an organization?

a) Referent

b) Expert

c) Reward

d) Legitimate

 

Q3. What is the term for the act of acquiring an IS architecture from the market?

a) External buying

b) Ordering

c) Outsourcing

d) Procuring

 

Q4. What is the term for the action in which managers at an organization analyses the current situation of their organization and then develop plans to accomplish its mission and achieve its goals?

a) Synergy planning

b) Strategy formulation

c) Functional planning

d) SWOT analysis

 

Q5. What is the term for the extent to which competition in one country is influenced by competition in other countries?

a) International trade

b) Global economics

c) Global competition

d) Globalization

 

Q6. What is the term for the phenomenon that a new IT system is implemented across the whole organization simultaneously?

a) Immersed approach

b) Plunge approach

c) Parallel approach

d) Instant approach

 

Q7. What is the term Tuckman uses for reaching consensus as a group?

a) Storming

b) Performing

c) Forming

d) Norming

 

Q8. What is the weakest form of control?

a) Pre-control

b) Simultaneous control

c) Post-control

d) Duel control

 

Q9. What one of the following is not a key management skill in planning?

a) Conceptual skills

b) Analytical skills

c) IT and computing skills

d) Communication skills

 

Q10. What tasks does Human resource management involve?

a) Attracting employees to the organization

b) Recruiting employees

c) Retaining employees

d) All of the above

 

Q11. What is the term for incremental changes to processes in an organization using information technology?

a) Business Process Improvement

b) Business Process Reengineering

c) Business Process Change

d) Business Process Advance

 

Q12. What is the term for the 'rule of thumb' type of bias in decision making?

a) Framing bias

b) Hindsight bias

c) Over-confidence bias

d) Heuristics

 

Q13. What is the term for the act of getting individuals to behave in ways that are acceptable to a group?

a) Indoctrination

b) Brainwashing

c) Propaganda

d) Socialization

 

Q14. What is the term for the development and design of value adding products and/or services to meet the demand characteristics of individual customers?

a) Customization

b) Personalization

c) Individualism

d) Bespoke

 

Q15. What is the term for the monitoring of events both internal and external to the organization that affects strategy?

a) Operational control

b) Strategic surveillance

c) Strategic control

d) Environmental scanning

 

Q16. What is the term for the set of behaviours and tasks that a member of the group is expected to perform because he or she is a member of the group?

a) Group roles

b) Virtual teamwork

c) Synergy

d) Role making

 

Q17. What is the term used in Ansoff's matrix for increasing market share with existing products in existing markets?

a) Product development

b) Market penetration

c) Diversification

d) Market development

 

Q18. What one of the following is not a characteristic of the job characteristics model?

a) Task identity

b) Autonomy

c) Reward

d) Feedback

 

Q19. What one of these is not a recognized type of authority?

a) Executive

b) Functional

c) Line management

d) Supplier

 

Q20. What theory is built around the principle that 'people make choices regarding how to behave based on values and beliefs'?

a) Expectancy

b) Instrumental

c) Classical

d) Contingency

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a