Principle and Practices of Management 21

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Which feature does not form one of Fayol's 14 principles of management?

a) Esprit de corps

b) Initiative

c) Order

d) Individualism

 

Q2. Which 18th century writer produced a famous book called 'The Wealth of Nations'?

a) Frederick Taylor

b) Henry Mintzberg

c) Adam Smith

d) Dr Samuel Johnson

 

Q3. Which is not a recognized form of business continuity planning?

a) Contingency planning

b) Scenario planning

c) Financial planning

d) Building planning

 

Q4. What work arrangement is referred to as Flextime?

a) Workers decide if they want to turn up for work.

b) They only work weekends.

c) They only work alternate weeks.

d) They choose the start and finish time within set parameters.

 

Q5. When does an acquisition take place?

a) Two equal partners decide to work together.

b) Two equal partners share resources.

c) Two unequal partners join together.

d) Two unequal partners become one after a buyout.

 

Q6. Where Total Quality Management was first developed?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Japan

d) Korea

 

Q7. Which of the following are key components of a Total Quality Management system?

a) Individual responsibility, incremental improvement, use of raw data

b) Collective responsibility, continual improvement, use of raw data

c) Group responsibility, staged improvement, knowledge

d) Involves everyone, continual improvement, use of data and knowledge

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a recognized type of plan?

a) Business

b) Succession

c) Ad hoc

d) Financial

 

Q9. Which of the following is not part of Schein's model of the formation of culture?

a) Shared values

b) Pre-conceptions

c) Shared beliefs

d) Norms

 

Q10. Which of these does not form part of the key streams identified by March (1988) in decision making in highly ambiguous environments?

a) Expectations

b) Choice opportunities

c) Problems

d) Solutions

 

Q11. Which of these is not an advantage of a virtual team?

a) Team members can be recruited for their specific skills or experience.

b) No overhead costs associated with physical buildings.

c) Conflict can be resolved easily using face-to-face meetings.

d) Low transport or commuting costs.

 

Q12. Which of these is not part of the recognized challenges for modern managers?

a) Micro-managing the workforce

b) Managing communications

c) Managing change

d) Managing the learning organization

 

Q13. Which one is not an element in the primary activities of a value chain?

a) Procurement

b) Inbound logistics

c) Outbound logistics

d) Service

 

Q14. Which one of the following is a feature of McGregor's Theory X?

a) Workers enjoy responsibility.

b) Workers view physical and mental effort as a natural part of work.

c) Workers like to show initiative.

d) Workers like to be directed.

 

Q15. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a team?

a) Minimal and formal knowledge sharing

b) Collective output

c) Individual and collective responsibility

d) Fluid dimension to roles and tasks

 

Q16. Which one of the following political leaders could not be termed a 'transformational' leader?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Mikhail Gorbachov

c) Nelson Mandela

d) Bill Clinton

 

Q17. Which writer is most associated with bureaucratic structures?

a) Henry Fayol

b) Max Weber

c) Adam Smith

d) Mary Parker Follett

 

Q18. Who of the following is a leading writer on contingency theory of leadership?

a) Rosabeth Kanter

b) Joan Woodward

c) Rensis Likert

d) Fred Fiedler

 

Q19. Who of these is the entrepreneur?

a) Barack Obama

b) James Dyson

c) Damien Hirst

d) Mo Farah

 

Q20. Workers' acceptance of change is characteristic of what type of culture?

a) Team culture

b) Collaborative culture

c) Group culture

d) Collective culture

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b