Principle and Practices of Management 22

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. What type of organizational culture is most likely to deliver stability and efficiency?

a) Task culture

b) Role culture

c) Power culture

d) People culture

 

Q2. When a manager monitors the work performance of workers in his department to determine if the quality of their work is 'up to standard', this manager is engaging in which function?

a) Planning

b) Controlling

c) Organizing

d) Leading

 

Q3. Where can formal employee training and education take place?

a) Colleges

b) In the workplace

c) Training centers

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which element of the cultural web forms regalia?

a) Symbols

b) Rituals and routines

c) Power structures

d) Control systems

 

Q5. Which is not a characteristic of corporate social responsibility?

a) Product safety

b) Consumer rights

c) Environmental policies

d) Price-fixing

 

Q6. Which is not an example of an external factor for learning and knowledge?

a) Demographic change

b) Political influences

c) Organizational structure

d) Social change

 

Q7. Which is not an implementation activity for an information system?

a) IS marketing plan

b) System documentation

c) Software development

d) User training and development

 

Q8. Which of the following does not form the basis of a performance indicator for a marketing plan?

a) Competitor reaction

b) Contribution to business performance

c) Marketing effectiveness

d) Consumer reaction

 

Q9. Which of the following is not included in a job design?

a) Identifying what tasks need to be carried out

b) When and how tasks are to be carried out

c) The number of tasks to be carried out

d) The payment rates for the tasks carried out

 

Q10. Which of the following motivators is the most basic need in Maslow's hierarchy?

a) Safety

b) Belonging

c) Physiological

d) Esteem

 

Q11. Which of these factors is not one of the competing responsibilities that influence corporate social responsibility?

a) Ethical

b) Economic

c) Discretionary

d) Technical

 

Q12. Which of these is not part of human resource policy?

a) Reward systems

b) Staff appraisals

c) Staff development

d) Suppliers choice

 

Q13. Which one is not a recognized key skill of management?

a) Conceptual skills

b) Human skills

c) Technical skills

d) Writing skills

 

Q14. Which one is not part of Lewin's (1952) three step approach to change?

a) Changing behaviour

b) Initiating change

c) Freezing

d) Unfreezing

 

Q15. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a bureaucratic organization?

a) Authority

b) Regulations

c) Command structure

d) Change

 

Q16. Which one of the following is not one of Drucker's five guiding principles of management?

a) Making people's strengths effective and their weaknesses irrelevant.

b) Enhancing the ability of people to contribute.

c) To operate the organization’s status system.

d) Integrating people in a common venture by thinking through, setting and exemplifying the organizational objectives, values and goals.

 

Q17. Which one of these characteristics is most commonly associated with the 'rational goal' model of management?

a) Worker welfare

b) Health and safety

c) Interpersonal relationships

d) Productivity

 

Q18. Which writer was concerned with the reaction of workers to key characteristics of bureaucracies?

a) Merton

b) Weber

c) Gouldner

d) Mayo

 

Q19. Who of the following is the industrial philanthropist?

a) Frederick Taylor

b) Seebohm Rowntree

c) Henry Ford

d) Max Weber

 

Q20. Who was a major protagonist of utilitarianism?

a) John Stuart Mill

b) Thomas Hobbes

c) Karl Marx

d) Adam Smith

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a