Principle and Practices of Management 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Operations research analysts do not

a) Predict future operations

b) Build more than one model

c) Collect relevant data

d) Recommend decision and accept

 

Q2. ______________ theory is an important operations research technique to analyze the queuing behaviour.

a) Waiting line

b) Net work

c) Decision

d) Simulation

 

Q3. Constraints in an lp model represent

a) Limitations

b) Requirements

c) Balancing limitation

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The solution space of a lp problem is unbounded due to

a) An incorrect formulation of the lp model

b) Objective function is unbounded

c) Neither (a) nor (b)

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q5. An activity which must be completed before one or more other activities start is known as ______________ activity.

a) Predecessor

b) Successor

c) Dummy

d) End

 

Q6. ______________ is the latest time by which an activity can be started without delaying the completion of the project.

a) Est

b) Eft

c) Lst

d) Lft

 

Q7. ______________ is the shortest possible time in which an activity can be delayed without delaying the project.

a) Pessimistic time estimate

b) Optimistic time estimate

c) Most likely time estimate

d) None of these

 

Q8. The criteria of expected monetary value is used for making decisions under

a) Certainty

b) Uncertainty

c) Risk

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The objective of network analysis is to

a) Minimize total project duration

b) Minimize total project cost

c) Minimize production delays, interruption and conflicts

d) All of the above

 

Q10. An optimization model

a) Mathematically provides best decision

b) Provides decision with limited context

c) Helps in evaluating various alternatives constantly

d) All of the above

 

Q11. ______________ Example of probabilistic model

a) Game theory

b) Charts

c) Graphs

d) All the above

 

Q12. Which of the following is not a category of linear programming problems?

a) Resource allocation problem

b) Cost benefit trade off problem

c) Distribution network problem

d) All of the above are categories of linear programming problems.

 

Q13. An event which represents the beginning of more than one activity is known as ______________ event.

a) Merge

b) Net

c) Burst

d) None of the above

 

Q14. ______________ is the duration by which an activity can be delayed without delaying the project

a) Slack

b) Total float

c) Free float

d) Independent float

 

Q15. The decision making criteria that should be used to achieve maximum long term payoff is

a) Eol

b) Emv

c) Hurwicz

d) Maximax

 

Q16. ______________ is the disconnection of an activity before the completion of activities in a project network diagram.

a) Dangling

b) Looping

c) Dummy

d) None of the above

 

Q17. All of the following are steps in the decision-making process except

a) Define the problem

b) List alternatives

c) Identify the possible outcomes

d) Compute the posterior probabilities.

 

Q18. A model is

a) An essence of reality

b) An approximation

c) An idealization'

d) All of the above

 

Q19. A feasible solution to a linear programming problem

a) Must satisfy all problem constraints simultaneously

b) Need not satisfy all constraints

c) Must be a corner point of the feasible region

d) Must optimize the value of the objective function

 

Q20. ______________ is an important operations research technique to be used for determining optimal allocation of limited resources to meet the given objectives.

a) Waiting line theory

b) Net work analysis

c) Decision analysis

d) Linear programming

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d