Principle and Practices of Management 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. The name management science is preferred by

a) Americans

b) English

c) French

d) Latin

 

Q2. A map indicates roads, highways, towns and the interrelationship is an ______________ model

a) Iconic

b) Mathematical

c) Analogue

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Most of the constraints in the linear programming problem are expressed as ________

a) Equality

b) Inequality

c) Uncertain

d) All of the above

 

Q4. While solving an lp problem infeasibility may be removed by

a) Adding another constraint

b) Adding another variable

c) Removing a constraint

d) Removing a variable

 

Q5. Alternative solutions exists of an lp model when

a) One of the constraints is redundant.

b) Objective function equation is parallel to one of the constraints

c) Two constraints are parallel.

d) All of the above

 

Q6. An activity which must be completed before one or more other activities start is known as ______________ activity.

a) Dummy

b) Predecessor

c) Successor

d) None of these

 

Q7. What decision-making condition must exist for the decision tree to be a valuable tool?

a) Certainty

b) Uncertainty

c) Risk

d) It does not matter, the tool is appropriate in all environments

 

Q8. The minimum expected opportunity loss is

a) Equal to evpi

b) Minimum regret

c) Equal to emv

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q9. Decision variables are

a) Controllable

b) Uncontrollable

c) Parameters

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Modern scientific management research originated during ______________

a) World war ii

b) World war i

c) 1990

d) 1993

 

Q11. The best use of linear programming technique is to find an optimal use of

a) Money

b) Man power

c) Machine

d) All of the above

 

Q12. In linear programming problem if all constraints are less than or equal to, then the feasible region is

a) Above lines

b) Below the lines

c) Unbounded

d) None of the above

 

Q13. L ______________ is that sequence of activities which determines the total project time.

a) Net work

b) Critical path

c) Critical activities

d) None of the above

 

Q14. ______________ is event oriented.

a) Cpm

b) Pert

c) Lp

d) None of the above

 

Q15. If a decision theory problem has 3 decision alternatives and 4 states of nature, the number of payoffs in that problem will be

a) 3

b) 4

c) 12

d) 64

 

Q16. The minimum eol will always result in the same decision as

a) Minimax

b) Maximin

c) Maximum emv

d) Maximax

 

Q17. When total supply is equal to total demand in a transportation problem, the problem is said to be

a) Balanced

b) Unbalanced

c) Degenerate

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The application of or techniques involves ______________ approach

a) Individual

b) Team

c) Critical

d) None of the above

 

Q19. ______________ is a method of analyzing the current movement of the same variable in an effort to predict the future movement of the same variable.

a) Goal programming

b) Markov analysis

c) Replacement theory

d) Queuing theory

 

Q20. Which of the following may not be in a linear programming formulation?

a) <=.

b) >.

c) =.

d) All the above

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b