Principle and Practices of Management 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Operations research is applied

a) Military

b) Business

c) Administration'

d) All of the above

 

Q2. If two constraints do not intersect in the positive quadrant of the graph, then

a) The problem is infeasible

b) The solution is unbounded

c) One of the constraints is redundant

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The equally likely decision criteria is also known as

a) Bayes

b) Laplace

c) Minimax

d) Hurwicz

 

Q4. Linear programming is a

a) Constraint optimization technique

b) Technique for economic allocation of limited resources.

c) Mathematical technique

d) All of the above

 

Q5. A linear programming model does not contain which of the following components?

a) Data

b) Decisions

c) Constraints

d) A spread sheet

 

Q6. While using hurwicz criterion, the coefficient of realism

a) Represents the degree of optimism

b) Represents the degree of pessimism

c) Is the probability of state of nature

d) None of the above

 

Q7. PERT emphasis on ______________

a) Time

b) Activity

a) And b)

c) None of the above

 

Q8. A constraint in an lp model restricts

a) Value of objective function

b) Value of decision variable

c) Use of available resource

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The value of the coefficient of optimism is needed while using the criterion of

a) Equally likely

b) Maximin

c) Realism

d) Maximin

 

Q10. All negative constraints must be written as

a) Equality

b) Non equality

c) Greater than or equal to

d) Less than or equal to

 

Q11. OR techniques help to find ______________ solution

a) Feasible

b) Non feasible

c) Optimal

d) Non optimal

 

Q12. Activities that cannot be started until one or more of the other activities are completed, but immediately succeed them are called ______________ activities

a) Predecessor

b) Successor

c) Dummy

d) End

 

Q13. Which of the following is (are) types of decision-making environments?

a) Decision making under uncertainty

b) Decision making under certainty

c) Decision making under risk

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The expected value of perfect information is equal to

a) Eppi – minimum emv

b) Eppi + maximum emv

c) Maximum eol

d) None of the above

 

Q15. While solving an lp problem, infeasibility may be removed by

a) Adding another constraint

b) Adding another variable

c) Removing a constraint

d) Removing a variable

 

Q16. The maximax criteria is ______________

a) Optimistic

b) Neutral

c) Pessimistic

d) Can be any one of the above

 

Q17. Management involves the co-ordination of human & material resources towards the accomplishment of ______________.

a) Individual objectives.

b) Organizational objectives.

c) Group objectives.

d) Individual & group objectives.

 

Q18. Supervisory staff management constitutes the ______________ of the management ladder.

a) Highest rank.

b) Middle rank.

c) Lowest rank.

d) Administration rank.

 

Q19. According to fayol, business activities can be broadly classified into ______________ categories.

a) 4.

b) 5.

c) 6.

d) 7.

 

Q20. Science is ______________.

a) Definitive.

b) Descriptive.

c) An interpretation.

d) Game.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a