Principle and Practices of Management 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Game theory models are classified by the

a) Number of players

b) Sum of all payoff

c) Number of strategies

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Every mathematical model

a) Must be deterministic

b) Requires computer aid for solution.

c) Represents data in numerical form

d) All of the above

 

Q3. ______________ model involves all forms of diagrams

a) Iconic

b) Mathematical

c) Analogue

d) Schematic

 

Q4. Constraints in lp problem are called active if they

a) Represent optimal solution

b) At optimality do not consume all the available resources

c) Both of (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q5. ______________ is the latest time by which an activity can be finished without delaying the completion of the project.

a) Est

b) Eft

c) Lst

d) Lft

 

Q6. ______________ is an activity oriented diagram.

a) Cpm

b) Pert

c) Histogram

d) None of the above

 

Q7. In a decision theory problem under complete uncertainty, which one of the following approaches will not be possible?

a) Expected monetary value

b) Maxmin

c) Minimax

d) Hurwicz

 

Q8. Which of the following might be viewed as an optimistic decision criterion?

a) Hurwicz criterion

b) Maximin

c) Maximax

d) Minimax

 

Q9. Operations research approach is

a) Multi-disciplinary

b) Scientific

c) Intuitive

d) All of the above

 

Q10. An organization chart is an example of

a) Iconic

b) Mathematical

c) Analogue

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The graphical method of lp problem uses

a) Objective function equation

b) Constraint equation

c) Linear equations

d) All the above

 

Q12. Straight lines shown in a linear programming graph indicates

a) Objective function

b) Constraints

c) Points

d) All the above

 

Q13. ______________ is the earliest starting time plus activity time.

a) Est

b) Eft

c) Lst

d) Lft

 

Q14. The event is commonly represented by ______________ in network diagram

a) Nodes

b) Arrow

c) Triangle

d) None of these

 

Q15. Decision theory is concerned with

a) Methods of arriving at an optimal decision

b) Selecting optimal decision in sequential manner

c) Analysis of information that is available

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Or provides solution only if the elements are

a) Quantified

b) Qualified

c) Feasible

d) Optimal

 

Q17. ______________ Models in which the input and output variables follow a probability distribution.

a) Iconic

b) Mathematical

c) Analogue

d) Deterministic model

 

Q18. While plotting constraints on a graph paper, terminal points on both axes are connected by a straight line because

a) The resources are limited in supply

b) The objective function is a linear function

c) The constraints are linear equations or in equalities

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Full form of pert is

a) Performance evaluation review technique

b) Programme evaluation review technique

c) Programme evaluation research technique

d) None of these.

 

Q20. Father of scientific management is ______________.

a) Henry fayol.

b) Koontz o donnel.

c) Fredrick winslow taylor.

d) Luther gullik.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c