Principle and Practices of Management 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Interpersonal role means ______________.

a) Working with and through people.

b) Working on self.

c) Working for people.

d) Understanding the people.

 

Q2. Combining several techniques which can be applied to all kinds of efficiency problems, including labor productivity problems is called as ______________.

a) Work study.

b) Scientific task planning.

c) Fatigue study.

d) Time study.

 

Q3. A hierarchy of superiors ranging from the ultimate authority to the lowest ranks is called as ______________.

a) Hierarchical order.

b) Social order.

c) Scalar chain.

d) Direction.

 

Q4. Planning is done for ______________.

a) A specific period.

b) Various departments.

c) An organization.

d) The employees.

 

Q5. According to time, plan can be divided into ______________ types.

a) 3.

b) 4.

c) 2.

d) 5.

 

Q6. Secondary information relating to the methods in planning process can be obtained by ______________.

a) Informal scanning.

b) Formal scanning.

c) Environmental monitoring.

d) Websites.

 

Q7. Organizational planning is done by ______________.

a) Top level management.

b) Middle level management.

c) Low level management.

d) People from all level of management.

 

Q8. Planning seeks to examine a series of ______________.

a) Flexibility.

b) Cause-effect relationship.

c) Process.

d) Continuity.

 

Q9. The resources within an organization, used to achieve its goal, make up the______________ of a business.

a) External environment.

b) Internal environment.

c) Social responsibility.

d) Workers motivation.

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a major influence on the rate of compensation?

a) Competition.

b) Voluntary retirement.

c) Laws.

d) Unions.

 

Q11. Which type of organization gives importance to people and their relationships?

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q12. The decision dealing with novel and non-repetitive problems is______________

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Individual decision.

d) Non-economic decision.

 

Q13. The decision which is implemented within the concerned department is known as ________.

a) Economic decision.

b) Departmental decision.

c) Non-economic decision.

d) Problem decision.

 

Q14. Departmentation on the basis of activities grouped according to the type of customer is ______________.

a) Departmentation by function.

b) Departmentation by products.

c) Departmentation by territory.

d) Departmentation by customers.

 

Q15. Correcting the deviations in the predetermined targets is called as ______________.

a) Decision making.

b) Budgeting.

c) Controlling.

d) Organizing.

 

Q16. Administrative people need ______________ skills than technical skills.

a) Managing & administering.

b) Planning.

c) Coordinating.

d) Decision making.

 

Q17. Life span of F. W. Taylor was ______________.

a) 1857 – 1915.

b) 1856 – 1915.

c) 1858 – 1916.

d) 1880 – 1940.

 

Q18. Fayol was an ______________ industrialist.

a) French

b) Japan

c) American

d) Australian

 

Q19. ______________ is the first & foremost function of management.

a) Planning.

b) Decision-making.

c) Forecasting.

d) Budgeting.

 

Q20. Planning is required at ______________.

a) All the department.

b) All levels of management.

c) All the shops.

d) All the institutions.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b