Principle and Practices of Management 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Principle and Practices of Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Working out a pattern of relationships between the various factors of production is called as ______________.

a) Planning.

b) Organization.

c) Co-ordination.

d) Control.

 

Q2. ______________ is a place where production plans are executed but the people working therein have nothing to do with the framing of the plans.

a) Factory

b) Store

c) Office

d) Departments

 

Q3. Under scientific management, planning had been separated from ______________.

a) Direction.

b) Execution.

c) Organizing.

d) Determination.

 

Q4. Planning does not come to an end with the establishment of a business concern because it is'______________.

a) Common to all.

b) Flexible.

c) A continuous process.

d) A linchpin for all activities.

 

Q5. The organization should have an effective network to ______________ all the information that is relevant to planning of the goals at every level.

a) Communicate.

b) Control.

c) Co-ordinate.

d) Develop.

 

Q6. Secondary plans flow from ______________ plans.

a) Basic.

b) Strategic.

c) Top management.

d) Employees view.

 

Q7. ______________denotes activities of a broad nature including many different functions & interactions.

a) Programme.

b) Problem.

c) Project.

d) Budget.

 

Q8. ______________ may be defined as the future results or a desired state of affairs which the organization seeks and strives to achieve.

a) Objectives.

b) Policies.

c) Procedures.

d) Rules.

 

Q9. The hawthorne studies______________.

a) Found that to increase worker efficiency, management must analyze and minimize the motions required to complete a task.

b) Found that when workers know they are being watched, their productivity increases

c) Found that a worker is inherently lazy and will use any excuse not to perform their duties.

d) Found that workers accept a managerial directive only if it is acceptable in terms of their personal interests.

 

Q10. Which of the following is the most common type of departmentalization?

a) Customer/market departmentalization

b) Function departmentalization

c) Geography departmentalization.

d) Process departmentalization.

 

Q11. Rules, duties and responsibilities of workers are given in writing in______________.

a) Formal organization.

b) Informal organization.

c) Business organization.

d) Strategic organization.

 

Q12. Deal with routing and repetitive problems is a ______________.

a) Programmed decision.

b) Non-programmed decision.

c) Major decision.

d) Minor decision.

 

Q13. Programmed decision is also known as ______________.

a) Routine decisions.

b) Structured decisions.

c) Strategic decisions.

d) Operative decisions.

 

Q14. Departmentation is a part of the ______________.

a) Organization process.

b) Control process.

c) Planning process.

d) Staffing process.

 

Q15. Father of management is ______________.

a) Henry fayol.

b) Koontz o donnel.

c) Fredrick winslow taylor.

d) Luther gullik.

 

Q16. Practitioners of management were the first to formulate the principles of management based on their ______________.

a) Skills.

b) Knowledge.

c) Own experience.

d) Theoretical knowledge.

 

Q17. Communication begins with ______________.

a) Encoding.

b) Idea origination.

c) Decoding.

d) Channel selection.

 

Q18. ______________ was developed mainly to increase the output of the average worker and to improve the efficiency of the management.

a) Scientific management.

b) Human resource management

c) Piece rate system.

d) Time rate system.

 

Q19. An employee receives order from only one superior and this concept is named as _____.

a) Unity of command.

b) Unity of direction.

c) Discipline.

d) Centralization.

 

Q20. Planning is an interdependent process which co-ordinates ______________.

a) Various departments.

b) Various business activities.

c) Various levels of management.

d) Various dimensions.

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b