Production and Operations Management 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Objective of work study is to improve ———

a) Cycle time

b) Productivity

c) Production

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Organizational models are

a) Multinational model

b) International model

c) Global organizational model

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Attack strategies are

a) Frontal attack

b) Flank attack

c) Encirclement attack

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following are activities of corrective maintenance?

a) Overhauling

b) Emergency repairs

c) Modifications and improvements

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which kind of defect can be called as minor defect?

a) Which does not reduce the usability of the product for its intended use

b) The cost of repairing the defect is less

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q6. What is the reason of excessive friction between parts?

a) Improper or lack of lubrication

b) Material of parts

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of above

 

Q7. Business is rated on which dimensions

a) Market attractiveness

b) Business strength

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q8. In an organization there may not be a formal PPC department if

a) Work is highly repetitive in nature

b) Planning activities are performed by the line staff

c) Number of workmen is not very large

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which kind of labour force is required in case of jobbing production?

a) Highly skilled

b) Semi-skilled

c) Unskilled

d) Any of the above

 

Q10. Like roots of a tree, ––––––––– of organization is hidden from direct view.

a) Goodwill

b) Core competence

c) Higher management

d) Capital investment

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a type of specification?

a) Material specifications

b) Dimensional specifications

c) Manpower specification

d) Performance specifications

 

Q12. Which of the following principles of management is not advocated by f w taylor?

a) Selection of best worker for each particular task

b) Division of work between worker and management

c) Training and development of the workmen

d) Involvement of workers in strategy planning

 

Q13. Which are three different bases to establish an activity time?

a) Past experience

b) Judgment

c) Historical data

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Control should involve ––––––––– amount of information.

a) Minimum

b) Sufficient

c) Maximum

d) Any of the above

 

Q15. OC curve of ideal sampling plan suggests that all lots less than 3% defectives have the probability of acceptance of –––––––––.

a) 0.25

b) 0.5

c) 0.75

d) 1

 

Q16. Inherent safety' is one of the principle of good layout. In context of layout, this can be achieved by the following

a) Clear gangway

b) Location of material and material handling system

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q17. How does 'structure' reduce external uncertainty arising out of human behaviour

a) Research and planning

b) Forecasting

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q18. What do you understand by the inspection conducted on all non reworkable jobs prior

to their movement to the scrap yard?

a) Final inspection

b) Endurance inspection

c) Functional inspection

d) Salvage inspection

 

Q19. Which of the following is assignable cause?

a) Large variations in hardness of material

b) Tool wear

c) Errors in setting

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Someone who is responsible for finding out what individual customers need, and explaining how the firm's products meet those needs, is a ______________.

a) Brand manager

b) Salesperson

c) Sales manager

d) Market research manager

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b