Production and Operations Management 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. The best strategy of minimizing the amount of safety inventory to be kept in a store without hurting the level of customer service is

a) Minimizing the uncertainty inherent in supply

b) Minimizing the cycle service level

c) Reducing the supply lead time

d) Minimizing the uncertainty inherent in demand

 

Q2. Which of the following is not one of the major categories of costs associated with quality?

a) Appraisal costs

b) Internal failures

c) External failures

d) None of the above, they are all major categories of costs associated with quality

 

Q3. Customer churn refers to ________________

a) Customer defection

b) Customer mix

c) Customer anxiety

d) Customer loyalty

 

Q4. Inspection, scrap, and repair are examples of

a) Internal costs

b) External costs

c) Costs of dissatisfaction

d) Societal costs

 

Q5. One problem that can deter a firm from effectively using crm is __________________

a) Having the resources to manage and train employees effectively

b) Not all customers want a relationship with the company

c) The expense of building and maintaining a customer database

d) All of the above

 

Q6. __________________ is when a company works continuously with its large customers to help improve their performance.

a) Basic marketing

b) Reactive marketing

c) Proactive marketing

d) Partnership marketing

 

Q7. Identify which is an intangible component of a hair cutting salon:

a) Imported hair care products

b) Skill of the employee

c) Certificate of excellence displayed on the counter

d) None of these

 

Q8. A major product variable that retailers must consider includes:

a) Services mix

b) Product assortment

c) Store atmosphere

d) All of these

 

Q9. The topmost level of the brandz model is:

a) Relevance

b) Performance

c) Bonding

d) Presence

 

Q10. Total quality management emphasizes

a) The responsibility of the quality control staff to identify and solve all quality-related problems

b) A commitment to quality that goes beyond internal company issues to suppliers and customers

c) A system where strong managers are the only decision makers

d) A process where mostly statisticians get involved

 

Q11. __________________ is a company's ability to perform in one or more ways that competitors cannot or will not match.

a) Customer advantage

b) Customer relationship advantage

c) Customer lifetime value

d) Competitive advantage

 

Q12. Tqm refers to __________________

a) Total quantity management

b) Total quality management

c) Total quality marketing

d) Total quotient management

e) Total quantity marketing

 

Q13. According to the manufacturing-based definition of quality,

a) Quality is the degree of excellence at an acceptable price and the control of variability at an

b) Acceptable cost

c) Quality depends on how well the product fits patterns of consumer preferences

d) Even though quality cannot be defined, you know what it is

e) Quality is the degree to which a specific product conforms to standards

 

Q14. Companies can build interest and enthusiasm by using databases to remember customer preferences. This strategy helps to __________________.

a) Deepen customer loyalty

b) Reactivate dormant customers

c) Avoid serious customer mistakes

d) Identify prospects

 

Q15. The 20-80 rule states __________________

a) The top 80 percent of customers generate 20 percent of the company's profits

b) The bottom 80 percent of customers generate 80 percent of the company's profits while the bottom 20 percent of customers generate 20 percent of the profits

c) The top 20 percent of customers generate 80 percent of the company's profits

d) The bottom 20 percent of customers generate 80 percent of the company's profits

 

Q16. Which of the following is true about iso 14000 certification?

a) It is a prerequisite for iso 9000 certification

b) It indicates a higher level of adherence to standards than iso 9000

c) It is only sought by companies exporting their goods

d) It deals with environmental management

 

Q17. __________________ is the difference between the prospective customer's evaluation of all the benefits and all the costs of an offering and the perceived alternatives.

a) Customer cost

b) Value delivery system

c) Value proposition

d) Customer perceived value

 

Q18. Frequency programs (fp's) are designed to provide rewards to __________________

a) Customers who need to be encouraged to buy more frequently

b) Customers who buy frequently and in substantial amounts

c) Customers who buy frequently but in small amounts

d) Customers who buy infrequently in large amounts

 

Q19. All of the following costs are likely to decrease as a result of better quality except

a) Customer dissatisfaction costs

b) Inspection costs

c) Warranty and service costs

d) Maintenance costs

 

Q20. "Quality is defined by the customer" is

a) An unrealistic definition of quality

b) A user-based definition of quality

c) A manufacturing-based definition of quality

d) A product-based definition of quality

e) The definition proposed by the American society for quality control

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b