Production and Operations Management 11

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. ISO 9000 seeks standardization in terms of

a) Products

b) Production procedures

c) Suppliers specifications

d) Procedures to manage quality

 

Q2. ___________________ offers the opportunity to buy direct from the supplier with reduced costs and shorter cycle.

a) Contramediation

b) Reintermediation

c) Disintermediation

d) Countermediation

 

Q3. Is can be used to reduce cycle time by:

a) Improved data integration between elements of the supply chain.

b) Increased efficiency of individual processes.

c) Reduced cost through outsourcing.

d) Reduced complexity of the supply chain.

 

Q4. Supply chain management is essentially the optimization of material flows and associated information flows involved with an organization’s operations. To manage these flows, e-business applications are essential to bring such benefits as noted in 'internet retailing' in 2010 which reported that the average rates of return to a high street retailer could be as high as 10%. What did the same source report as the average rate of return for uk e-commerce sites?

a) 15%

b) 22%

c) 18%

d) 12%

 

Q5. The typical aim of the push approach to supply chain management is:

a) To reduce costs of distribution.

b) To enhance product and service quality.

c) To reduce costs of new product development.

d) Both the first and third answer above.

 

Q6. Supply chain sc management involves the coordination of all supply activities of an organization from its suppliers to the delivery of products to its customers. There are various features associated with this area of e-commerce and which refers to what is known as efficient consumer response (ecr):

a) Transactions between an organization and its customers and intermediaries

b) The links between an organization and all partners involved

c) Creating and satisfying customer demand by optimizing strategies, promotions and product introductions

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Logistics is an integral part of supply chain management. Which explanation best represents outbound logistics?

a) A supply chain that emphasizes distribution of a product to passive customers

b) The management of resources supplied from an organization to its customers and intermediaries

c) An emphasis on using the supply chain to deliver value to customers who are actively involved in product and service specification

d) The management of material resources entering an organization from its suppliers and other partners

 

Q8. A value chain analysis provides an analytical framework for an organization to examine individual activities and determine value added at each stage. The principles can also be applied to an organization’s external value stream analysis which considers how the whole production and delivery process can be made more efficient. The activities can be categorized into those:

a) All of the below

b) Those required for product development or production systems

c) Those that do not add value

d) That create value as perceived by the customer

 

Q9. The correct sequence of an organizations supply chain from a systems perspective is:

a) Transformation process, delivery to customers, acquisition of resources.

b) Acquisition of resources, transformation process, delivery to customers.

c) Delivery to customers, acquisition of resources, transformation process.

d) Transformation process, acquisition of resources, delivery to customers.

 

Q10. What type of process would a cement plant be most likely to use?

a) Continuous flow.

b) Project c.

c) Job shop.

d) Flow shop.

 

Q11. Transportation method is a ______________ approach.

a) Quantitative.

b) Qualitative.

c) Scientific.

d) All of the given options.

 

Q12. Which of the following "best practices emphasized by service executives" had the highest mean emphasize rating?

a) Leadership.

b) Accessibility.

c) Quality values.

d) Customer orientation.

e) Listening to the customer.

 

Q13. Which came last in the development of manufacturing techniques?

a) Lean production.

b) Division of labor.

c) Mass production.

d) Interchangeable parts.

 

Q14. Which one does not use operations management?

a) A cpa firm.

b) A bank.

c) A hospital.

d) They all use it.

 

Q15. Which of the following is the focus of statistical process control?

a) Determining the efficiency of an operations system.

b) Measuring the amount of re-work required to rectify faulty goods.

c) Identifying the security needs of an operations system.

d) Measuring and controlling process variations.

 

Q16. Process selection is primarily considered during:

a) Planning.

b) Organizing.

c) Leading.

d) Controlling.

 

Q17. A product performing consistently refers to which of the following dimensions of quality:

a) Safety.

b) Conformance.

c) Durability.

d) Reliability.

 

Q18. Which of the following is not true about systems approach?

a) A systems viewpoint is usually beneficial in decision making.

b) A systems approach emphasizes interrelationships among subsystems.

c) A systems approach concentrates on efficiency within subsystems.

d) A systems approach is essential whenever something is being redesigned or improved.

 

Q19. Based on the service-system design matrix, which of the following has a lower level of "production efficiency"?

a) Face-to-face loose specs.

b) Phone contact.

c) Internet and on-site technology.

d) Face-to-face tight specs.

e) Mail contact.

 

Q20. Moving from the aggregate plan to a master production schedule requires

a) Rough cut capacity planning.

b) Sub-optimization.

c) Disaggregation.

d) Strategy formulation.

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c