Production and Operations Management 12

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. A __________________ is an organized collection of comprehensive information about individual customers or prospects.

a) Marketing database

b) Customer database

c) Customer mailing list

d) Business database

 

Q2. An appropriate strategy to achieve timely, accurate, paperless information flow is:

a) Efficient store assortments.

b) Revision of organization processes supported by information systems.

c) Efficient replacement.

d) Integrate this activity into all supply chain planning.

e) None of the above.

 

Q3. An organization’s supply chain can be viewed from a system's perspective that starts with the acquisition of resources which are then transformed into products or services. Simply, put the sequence is represented:

a) Inputs – process – outputs

b) Sourcing – input – process – outputs

c) Process – inputs – outputs

d) Inputs – outputs – process

 

Q4. What does the following definition refer to: an organization which uses communications technology to allow it to operate without clearly define physical boundaries between different functions?

a) Cloud organization

b) Base-free organization

c) E-organization

d) Virtual organization

 

Q5. An appropriate strategy to maximize efficiency of promotions is:

a) Efficient replacement.

b) Efficient store assortments..

c) Revision of organization processes supported by information systems.

d) Integrate this activity into all supply chain planning.

 

Q6. The 'value chain' idea is a concept that has been well established for the past three decades and it refers to considering key activities that an organization can conduct to add value for the customer. It traditionally distinguished between primary activities and support activities. Why is this concept regarded as outdated with the development of e-business?

a) There is a clear distinction between primary and support activities

b) The support activities offer far more than just support

c) Support activities have been subsumed under primary activities

d) The concept still holds and does not need revision

 

Q7. Using digital communication to improve supply chain efficiency is dependent on effective exchange and sharing of information. The challenges of achieving standardized data formats and data exchange have given rise to the study of the optimization of the:

a) Information supply chain

b) Virtual integration

c) Vertical integration

d) Information asymmetry

 

Q8. An appropriate strategy to optimize for time and cost in the ordering process is:

a) Efficient store assortments.

b) Integrate this activity into all supply chain planning.

c) Revision of organization processes supported by information systems.

d) Efficient replacement.

 

Q9. The typical benefits of e-supply chain management gained by a b2b company are quite  comprehensive. Which of the following is false though?

a) Increased efficiency of individual processes

b) Increased costs through outsourcing

c) Improved data integration between elements of the supply chain

d) Reduced complexity of the supply chain

 

Q10. An appropriate strategy to optimize the productivity of retail space and inventory is:

a) Integrate this activity into all supply chain planning.

b) Efficient store assortments.

c) Revision of organization processes supported by information systems.

d) Efficient replacement.

 

Q11. The downstream supply chain is:

a) Exclusively inside an organization.

b) Involved with procurement of material from suppliers.

c) The distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.

d) Both the first and third answer above.

 

Q12. The upstream supply chain is:

a) Exclusively inside an organization.

b) Involved with procurement of material from suppliers.

c) The distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.

d) Both the first and third answer above.

 

Q13. Improvements in the value chain can be implemented by following kjellsdotter and jonsson's iterative planning cycle. Which of the following does not form part of the cycle?

a) Creating a preliminary delivery plan

b) Creating a preliminary production plan

c) Creating a consensus forecast

d) Creating a quality control plan

 

Q14. Product layout is preferably used for:

a) Repetitive processing.

b) Intermittent processing.

c) Both (a) and (b).

d) Neither (a) nor (b).

 

Q15. Which of the following would not be an operations activity in a fast-food restaurant?

a) Advertising new salad dishes.

b) Purchasing tomatoes.

c) Planning the layout of the serving areas.

d) Cooking panir palak and dal makhani.

 

Q16. According to the chase and dasu (2001) study which of the following are behavioral concepts that should be applied to enhance customer perceptions of a service encounter?

a) Flow of the service experience.

b) Flow of time.

c) Judging encounter performance.

d) All of the above.

e) None of the above.

 

Q17. Which of the following is not a benefit of using models in decision-making?

a) They provide a standardized format for analyzing a problem.

b) They serve as a consistent tool for evaluation.

c) They are easy to use and less expensive than dealing with the actual situation.

d) All of the above are benefits.

e) None of the above is a benefit.

 

Q18. Which of the following is essential to consider with respect to managing a process to meet demand?

a) Strategy.

b) Demand forecasts.

c) Capacity.

d) All of the above.

 

Q19. A fixed interval system

a) Adds the same predetermined amount to inventory each time replenishment occurs.

b) Is suitable for joint replenishment items.

c) Is triggered at the reorder level.

d) Requires perpetual monitoring of inventory records.

 

Q20. Which one of the following would not generally be classified under the heading of transformation?

a) Assembling.

b) Teaching.

c) Staffing.

d) Farming.

e) Consulting.

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c