Production and Operations Management 13

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Process layout is used for:

a) Repetitive processing.

b) Intermittent processing.

c) Both (a) and (b).

d) Neither (a) nor (b).

 

Q2. Which of the following is a recent trend in business?

a) Pollution control.

b) Total quality management.

c) Supply chain management.

d) Competition from foreign manufacturers.

e) Technological change.

 

Q3. Which one of these was not mentioned in the list of recent trends in operations management?

a) Total quality management.

b) Worker involvement.

c) Global competition.

d) Automation.

e) Environmental issues.

 

Q4. Technology choices seldom affect:

a) Costs.

b) Productivity.

c) Union activity.

d) Quality.

 

Q5. The type of operation being carried out by an organization depends upon:

a) Degree of standardization.

b) Volume of output.

c) Demand.

d) Both (a) and (b).

 

Q6. Location decisions are viewed primarily as part of:

a) Marketing strategy.

b) Growth factors.

c) Financial aspect.

d) Both (a) and (b).

 

Q7. Which of the following is not true about a lean production system?

a) It puts emphasis on quality, flexibility, and time reduction.

b) It puts emphasis on reducing a company's labor force.

c) It is involved in maintaining and improving the system with lower amounts of inventory.

d) It relies on buffers against unforeseen occurrences.

 

Q8. The responsibilities of the operations manager are:

a) Planning, organizing, staffing, procuring, and reviewing.

b) Planning, organizing, staffing, directing, and controlling.

c) Forecasting, designing, planning, organizing, and controlling.

d) Forecasting, designing, operating, procuring, and reviewing.

 

Q9. Modern firms increasingly rely on other firms to supply goods and services instead of doing these tasks themselves. This increased level of ______________ is leading to increased emphasis on ______________ management.

a) Outsourcing; supply chain.

b) Off shoring; lean.

c) Downsizing; total quality.

d) Optimizing; inventory.

e) Internationalization; intercultural.

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a type of operations?

a) Goods production.

b) Storage/transportation.

c) Entertainment.

d) All the above involve operations.

 

Q11. The goal of motion study is to achieve:

a) Cost minimization.

b) Maximum efficiency.

c) Profitability.

d) All of the given options.

 

Q12. What is credited with gains in industrial productivity, increased standards of living and affordable products?

a) Personal computers.

b) The internet.

c) Mass transportation.

d) Assembly lines.

 

Q13. Taking a systems viewpoint with regard to operations in today's environment increasingly leads decision-makers to consider ______________ in response to the _____.

a) Flexibility; pressure to be more efficient.

b) Off shoring; need to promote domestic production.

c) Sustainability; threat of global warming.

d) Technology; impact of random variation.

e) Forecasting; stabilization of demand.

 

Q14. Which one of the following is not a typical question dealt with by operations managers?

a) How much capacity will be needed in the months ahead?.

b) What is a satisfactory location for a new facility?.

c) Which products/services should be offered?.

d) All are typical of operations decisions.

 

Q15. Budgeting, analysis of investment proposals, and provision of funds are activities associated with the ______________ function.

a) Operation.

b) Marketing.

c) Purchasing.

d) Finance.

 

Q16. What are the two basic types of production systems?

a) Automated and manual.

b) Intermittent and non-intermittent process.

c) Normal and continuous process.

d) Continuous process and batch.

 

Q17. What name is often given to processes which involve the manufacture of a unique item from beginning to end?

a) Jobbing processes.

b) Continuous processes.

c) Lean production processes.

d) Batch processes.

 

Q18. The process of comparing outputs to previously established standards to determine if corrective action is needed is called:

a) Planning.

b) Directing.

c) Controlling.

d) Budgeting.

e) Disciplining.

 

Q19. Which came last in the development of manufacturing techniques?

a) Lean production.

b) Division of labor.

c) Mass production.

d) Craft production.

e) Interchangeable parts.

 

Q20. Which of the following is an example of appraisal cost?

a) Rework costs.

b) Returned goods.

c) Testing labs.

d) Quality improvement programs.

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c