Production and Operations Management 14

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Manufacturing work sent to other countries is called:

a) Downsized.

b) Outsourced.

c) Internationalization.

d) Vertical integration.

 

Q2. Two widely used metrics of variation are the ______________ and the______________.

a) Mean; standard deviation.

b) Productivity ratio; correlation.

c) Standardized mean; assignable deviation.

d) Randomized mean; standardized deviation.

e) Normal distribution; random variation.

 

Q3. Warranty cost is an example of which of the following?

a) Internal failure cost.

b) External failure cost.

c) Prevention cost.

d) Appraisal cost.

 

Q4. Product design and process selection are examples of ______________ decisions.

a) Financial.

b) Tactical.

c) System design.

d) System operation.

e) Forecasting.

 

Q5. Job shop and batch processing are differentiated on the basis of:

a) Job requirements.

b) Degree of standardization.

c) Volume of output.

d) Both (b) and (c).

 

Q6. Technology choices seldom affect:

a) Costs.

b) Productivity.

c) Union activity.

d) Quality.

 

Q7. Dealing with the fact that certain aspects of any management situation are more important than others is called:

a) Analysis of tradeoffs.

b) Sensitivity analysis.

c) Recognition of priorities.

d) Analysis of variance.

e) Decision table analysis.

 

Q8. What are the two sources of costs in queuing analysis?

a) Arrivals and departures.

b) Arrivals and idleness.

c) Waiting customers and capacity.

d) Equipment breakdowns and departures.

 

Q9. Which of the following terms reflects Japanese view of continuous improvement?

a) Kaizen.

b) Poka-yoke.

c) Six sigma.

d) Control limits.

 

Q10. Construction of fertilizer plant is

a) Continuous.

b) Project.

c) Job.

d) Flow shop.

 

Q11. Budgeting, analysis of investment proposals, and provision of funds are activities associated with the ______________ function.

a) Operation.

b) Marketing.

c) Purchasing.

d) Finance.

 

Q12. Service strategy development begins by selecting which of the following as an operating focus or performance priority?

a) Price.

b) Quality.

c) Variety.

d) Treatment.

e) All of the above.

 

Q13. Which of the following statements about variation is false?

a) Variation prevents a production process from being as efficient as it can be.

b) Some variation can be prevented.

c) Variation can be either assignable or random.

d) Any variation makes a production process less productive.

e) Random variation generally cannot be influenced by managers.

 

Q14. When the flow of materials is variable,

a) Layout by process is most suitable.

b) B layout by product is most suitable.

c) Layout by fixed position is most suitable.

d) Line balancing is most suitable.

 

Q15. Which of the following refers to a continuous measurement of an organization’s products and processes against a company recognized as a leader in that industry?

a) Benchmarking.

b) Gap analysis.

c) Statistical process control.

d) Continuous improvement.

 

Q16. What type of process would a fertilizer plant be most likely to use

a) Continuous.

b) Project.

c) Job.

d) Flow shop.

 

Q17. Poor quality adversely affects:

a) Costs.

b) Productivity.

c) Profitability.

d) All of the given options.

 

Q18. Production systems with customized outputs typically have relatively:

a) High volumes of output.

b) Low unit costs.

c) High amount of specialized equipment.

d) Skilled workers.

 

Q19. Marketing depends on operations for information regarding ______________.

a) Productivity.

b) Lead time.

c) Cash flow.

d) Budgeting.

e) Corporate intelligence.

 

Q20. What is simulation?

a) A quick solution method to problem-solving.

b) A formalized deterministic approach to problem-solving.

c) A graphical method to problem-solving.

d) A trial-and-error approach to problem-solving.

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer e

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d