Production and Operations Management 15

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Measurements taken at various points in the transformation process for control purposes are called:

a) Plans.

b) Directions.

c) Controls.

d) Feedback.

 

Q2. Repetitive processing results in output that is:

a) Highly standardized.

b) Highly customized.

c) Partially customized.

d) None of the given options.

 

Q3. What type of process would a paper mill be most likely to use?

a) Continuous flow.

b) Project.

c) Job shop.

d) Flow shop.

 

Q4. Which of the following is an example of a service business?

a) Law firm.

b) Hospital.

c) Bank.

d) Retail store.

e) All of the above.

 

Q5. Which one is not generally considered an advantage of using models for decisionmaking?

a) Providing a systematic approach to problem solving.

b) Emphasizing quantitative information.

c) Providing an exact representation of reality.

d) Enabling managers to answer "what if" questions.

e) Requiring users to be specific about objectives.

 

Q6. Which one of the following would not generally be considered an aspect of operations management?

a) Schedule work.

b) Secure financial resources.

c) Maintain quality.

d) Oversee the transformation process.

e) Manage inventories.

 

Q7. Refer to the stage of pdca (plan, do, check, act) cycle that involves evaluating the improvement plan.

a) Plan.

b) Do.

c) Check.

d) Act.

 

Q8. The inputs to a transformation process include all of the following except

a) Material.

b) People.

c) Information.

d) Transportation.

 

Q9. The most significant advantage of u-shaped layout is:

a) Cost minimization.

b) Easy handling of process.

c) Increased flexibility in work.

d) All of the given options.

 

Q10. Which of these layouts is most suitable for processing sugar from sugar beets or sugar cane?

a) Process-oriented layout.

b) Fixed-position layout.

c) Focused factory.

d) Product-oriented layout.

 

Q11. Manufacturing work sent to other countries is called:

a) Downsized.

b) Outsourced.

c) Internationalization.

d) Vertical integration.

e) Entrepreneurial ship.

 

Q12. Automation is preferred because it:

a) Offers lesser dependence on workers.

b) Results in reduction in variable cost.

c) Offers easy handling of repetitive work.

d) All of the given options.

 

Q13. Product design and process selection are examples of ______________ decisions.

a) Financial.

b) Tactical.

c) System design.

d) System operation.

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of service operations?

a) Intangible output.

b) High customer contact.

c) High labor content.

d) Easy measurement of productivity.

e) Low uniformity of output.

 

Q15. Which of the following does not relate to system design?

a) Altering the system capacity.

b) Location of facilities.

c) Inventory management.

d) Selection and acquisition of equipment.

e) Physical arrangement of departments.

 

Q16. Which of the following statements is true of lean-six sigma?

a) Lean principles focus on advanced statistical methods.

b) Lean principles and six-sigma are separate bodies of knowledge.

c) Lean principles have been developed over a lengthy period.

d) Lean principles include the 5ss framework and practices.

 

Q17. Which of the following is a measure of how closely a product or service meets the specifications?

a) Quality of conformance.

b) Continuous improvement.

c) Competitive benchmarking.

d) Statistical process control.

 

Q18. Regional factors for location planning include all of the following except:

a) Raw materials.

b) Markets.

c) Labor considerations.

d) Attitudes.

 

Q19. Measurements taken at various points in the transformation process for control purposes are called:

a) Plans.

b) Directions.

c) Controls.

d) Feedback.

 

Q20. Which is not a significant difference between manufacturing and service operations?

a) Cost per unit.

b) Uniformity of output.

c) Labor content of jobs.

d) Measurement of productivity.

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer e

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d