Production and Operations Management 16

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. The fact that a few improvements in a few key areas of operations will have more impact than many improvements in many other areas is consistent with the:

a) Irwin phenomenon.

b) Pareto phenomenon.

c) Stevenson phenomenon.

d) Tellier phenomenon.

e) Adam smith phenomenon.

 

Q2. If an artificial variable remains in the solution with a positive value after the stopping criterion has been reached, the problem

a) Is infeasible.

b) Is optimal.

c) Needs a new basis.

d) Has more than one solution.

 

Q3. Which of the following is not an element of TQM?

a) Leadership.

b) Perceived quality.

c) Employee empowerment.

d) Customer focus.

 

Q4. Which one of the following would not generally be classified under the heading of transformation?

a) Assembling.

b) Teaching.

c) Staffing.

d) Farming.

 

Q5. The operating characteristic (oc) curve shows the probability of

a) Rejection for every possible true percentage of defectives.

b) Acceptance for every possible true percentage of defectives.

c) Making type i errors for various percentages of defectives.

d) None of the above.

 

Q6. Which of the following terms best defines the nature of total quality management?

a) An art.

b) A philosophy.

c) A science.

d) A social activity.

 

Q7. An advantage of a channel of distribution over selling direct to consumers is that each channel member plays a ______________ in the channel.

a) Disciplinary role

b) Decisional role

c) Specialized role

d) Time – saving part

 

Q8. Companies should state their channel objectives in terms of targeted levels ______

a) Customer service

b) Efficiency and reduced conflict

c) Profitability

d) Fair prices

 

Q9. Companies manage their supply chains through ______________.

a) Skilled operators

b) Information

c) Transportation modes

d) The internet

 

Q10. ______________ is a tool to chart how individual processes are currently being conducted and to help lay out new improved processes.

a) Process mapping

b) Pareto charting

c) Supply chain design

d) Design chain mapping

 

Q11. At ______________ level, the crm process provides the framework for managing relationships with customers.

a) Operational

b) Strategic

c) Functional

d) Activity

 

Q12. ______________ is the time that elapses between issuing replenishment order and receiving the material in stores.

a) Replenishment time

b) Lead time

c) Idle time

d) None

 

Q13. Marketing logistics in logistics management known as ______________

a) Out-bound logistics

b) In-bound logistics

c) Material logistics

d) Production logistics

 

Q14. The six rs abourt operational objective of logistic management includes right response, right quality, right quantity, right value, right cost tradeoffs, and ______________

a) Right production

b) Right place

c) Right information

d) Right person

 

Q15. The term logistics stems from the greek word ______________

a) Logico

b) Lobistico

c) Logisticos

d) Logo

 

Q16. The managing change by developing a cohesive environment in the organization is included in ______________ stage of strategic planning process.

a) Corporate vision

b) Logistic strategic analysis

c) Logistic planning

d) Managing change

 

Q17. ______________ is a companywide strategy to cut lead times in all phases of manufacturing and office operation.

a) Jit

b) Qrm

c) Vmi

d) Mrp

 

Q18. All of the following costs are likely to decrease as a result of better quality except

a) Customer dissatisfaction costs

b) Inspection costs

c) Scrap costs

d) Warranty and service costs

e) Maintenance costs

 

Q19. Quality circles members are

a) Paid according to their contribution to quality

b) External consultants designed to provide training in the use of quality tools

c) Always machine operators

d) All trained to be facilitators

e) None of the above, all of the statements are false

 

Q20. "poka-yoke" is the Japanese term for

a) Card

b) Foolproof

c) Continuous improvement

d) Fishbone diagram

e) Just-in-time production

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer e

 

Q19. Answer e

 

Q20. Answer b