Production and Operations Management 17

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Operations and sales are the two- ______________ functions in businesses.

a) Strategic.

b) Tactical.

c) Support.

d) Line.

 

Q2. The transportation model method that is used to evaluate location alternatives minimizes total.

a) Sources.

b) Destinations.

c) Capacity.

d) Shipping costs.

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a type of operations?

a) Goods production.

b) Storage/transportation.

c) Entertainment.

d) All the above involve operations.

 

Q4. Farming is an example of

a) An obsolete activity.

b) A virtual organization.

c) Non-manufactured goods.

d) A growth industry.

e) Customized manufacturing.

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a type of operations?

a) Goods production.

b) Storage/transportation.

c) Entertainment.

d) Price reduction.

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a typical supply chain member?

a) Reseller

b) Wholesaler

c) Retailer's creditor

d) Producer

 

Q7. Leadership in which type of marketing system is assumed not through common ownership or contractual ties but through the size and power of one or a few dominant channel members

a) Administered vms

b) Horizontal marketing system

c) Corporate vms

d) Conventional marketing channel

 

Q8. Marketing channel management calls for selecting, managing, ______________, and evaluating channel members over time.

a) Reinstating

b) Motivating

c) Reducing conflict

d) Reducing waste

 

Q9. ______________ Analysis relates to what processes, activities, and decisions actually create costs in your supply chain.

a) Cost driver

b) Value proposition

c) Cost reduction

d) Target costing

 

Q10. The returns process in supply chain management renamed by global supply chain forum as ______________

a) Returns management

b) Supplier relationship management

c) Order fulfillment

d) Demand management

 

Q11. ______________ Process in supply chain includes all activities necessary for managing the product flow through the manufacturing facilities and for obtaining, implementing and managing flexibility.

a) Manufacturing flow management

b) Customer relationship management

c) Customer service management

d) Demand management

 

Q12. Logistics system follows the principle of ______________ advantage.

a) Comparative

b) Co-operative

c) Discriminating

d) Productive

 

Q13. Buying according to the requirements is called ______________

a) Seasonal buying

b) Hand to mouth buying

c) Scheduled buying

d) Tender buying

e) Speculative buying

 

Q14. Apart from economic and non-economic benefits, ______________ is the main artery of logistics and supply chain management for the movement of goods.

a) Warehousing

b) Production

c) Storage

d) Transportation

 

Q15. 3pl providers are specialized service providers with core competency in managing _________

a) Mechanical operation

b) Material operation

c) Logistics operation

d) Finance operation

 

Q16. The overall performance of corporate enterprises in terms of increased productivity, profitability, and market share were the output in ______________ stage of logistic evolution.

a) Independent business function era (till 1950)

b) Limited internally integrated business function era (1960-70)

c) Fully internally integrated business function era (1980s)

d) Externally integrated business function era (1990s)

 

Q17. From the following which one is not included in distribution strategies

a) Cross docking

b) Milk runs

c) Automation

d) Direct shipping

 

Q18. Broadly quality does not include

a) Fitness for use

b) Grade

c) Degree of excellence

d) Price

 

Q19. A successful TQM program incorporates all of the following except

a) Continuous improvement

b) Employment involvement

c) Benchmarking

d) Centralized decision making authority

 

Q20. Pareto charts are used to

a) Identify inspection points in a process

b) Organize errors, problems or defects

c) Outline production schedules

d) Show an assembly sequence

e) Provide guidelines for quality training

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b