Production and Operations Management 18

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. A quality circle holds a brainstorming session and attempts to identify the factors responsible for flaws in a product. Which tool do you suggest they use to organize their findings?

a) Ishikawa diagram

b) Pareto chart

c) Process chart

d) Control charts

 

Q2. The field of operations management is shaped by advances in which of the following fields?

a) Chemistry and physics

b) Industrial engineering and management science

c) Biology and anatomy

d) Information sciences

e) All of the above

 

Q3. The marketing function's main concern is with

a) Producing goods or providing services

b) Procuring materials, supplies, and equipment

c) Building and maintaining a positive image

d) Securing monetary resources

e) Generating the demand for the organization's products or services

 

Q4. Gibson valves produces cast bronze valves on an assembly line, currently producing 1600 valves each 8-hour shift. If the production is increased to 2400 valves each 8-hour shift, the productivity will increase by

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 40%

e) 50%

 

Q5. The largest contributor to productivity increases is ______________, estimated to be responsible for ______________ of the annual increase.

a) Management; one-half

b) Mr. Deming; one-half

c) Labor; two-thirds

d) Capital; 90%

e) Technology; over one-half

 

Q6. A channel consisting of one or more independent producers, wholesalers or retailers that are seeking to maximize their own profits even at the expense of profits for the channel as a whole is a ______________

a) Vertical distribution structure

b) Vertical marketing system

c) Conventional distribution channel

d) Independent channel allocation

 

Q7. Sometimes a producer chooses only a few dealers in a territory to distribute its products or services generally these dealers are given a right to ______________

a) Corporate

b) Administered

c) Intensive

d) Exclusive

 

Q8. The ______________ has made it possible for other companies to eliminate intermediaries and sell directly to the end consumer.

a) Scm

b) Internet

c) Competition

d) Global sourcing

 

Q9. Integration of business economics and strategic planning has given rise to a new area of study called ______________.

a) Micro economics

b) Corporate economics

c) Macro economics

d) Managerial economics

 

Q10. At strategic level, the customer service management process is concerned with designing the process for managing the ______________

a) Crm

b) Psa

c) Cpfr

d) Vmi

 

Q11. ______________ includes design and administration of systems to control the flow of materials, wip and finished inventory to support business unit strategy.

a) Logistics management

b) Materials management

c) Bill of materials

d) None

 

Q12. ______________ System in logistic management refers to a set of activities concerned with storage and flow of all materials, information and control system in a cost-efficient manner.

a) Operating

b) Physical

c) Integrated

d) Distribution

 

Q13. ______________ Objective in logistics ensure a proper balance between total logistic cost and a desired level of customer service performance.

a) Right value

b) Right information

c) Right quality

d) Right cost trade-offs

 

Q14. Strategic logistics planning process starts with the definition of ______________

a) Corporate vision

b) Logistic strategic analysis

c) Logistic planning

d) Managing change

 

Q15. ______________ means to build in a mechanism a means to prevent mass production of defective work in machine or product line.

a) Kenban system

b) Autonomation

c) Two-bin system

d) Jit

 

Q16. ISO 9000 seeks standardization in terms of

a) Products

b) Production procedures

c) Suppliers' specifications

d) Procedures to manage quality

 

Q17. The process improvement technique that sorts the "vital few" from the "trivial many" is

a) Taguchi analysis

b) Pareto analysis

c) Benchmarking

d) Yamaguchi analysis

 

Q18. Operations management is applicable

a) Mostly to the service sector

b) To services exclusively

c) Mostly to the manufacturing sector

d) To manufacturing and service sectors

e) To the manufacturing sector exclusively

 

Q19. Which of the following would not be an operations function in a fast-food restaurant?

a) Making hamburgers and fries

b) Advertising and promotion

c) Maintaining equipment

d) Designing the layout of the facility

e) Purchasing ingredients

 

Q20. The dulac box plant produces 500 cypress packing boxes in two 8-hour shifts. The use of new technology has enabled them to increase productivity by 30%. Productivity is now approximately

a) 32.5 boxes/hr

b) 40.6 boxes/hr

c) 62.5 boxes/hr

d) 81.25 boxes/hr

e) 300 boxes/hr

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer e

 

Q3. Answer e

 

Q4. Answer e

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b