Production and Operations Management 19

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Walter shewhart is listed among the important people of operations management because of his contributions to

a) Assembly line production

b) Measuring the productivity in the service sector

c) Just-in-time inventory methods

d) Statistical quality control

e) All of the above

 

Q2. All of the following decisions fall within the scope of operations management except for

a) Financial analysis

b) Design of products and processes

c) Location of facilities

d) Quality management

e) All of the above fall within the scope of operations management

 

Q3. Which is not true regarding differences between goods and services?

a) Services are generally produced and consumed simultaneously, tangible goods are not

b) Services tend to be more knowledge-based than products

c) Services tend to have a more inconsistent product definition than goods

d) Goods tend to have higher customer interaction than services

e) None of the above are true

 

Q4. Productivity measurement is complicated by

a) The competition's output

b) The fact that precise units of measure are often unavailable

c) Stable quality

d) The workforce size

e) The type of equipment used

 

Q5. ______________ is a predictable degree of uniformity and dependability, at low cost and suited to the market.

a) Quantity

b) Quality

c) System

d) Process

 

Q6. When suppliers, distributors, and customers partner with each other to improve performance of the entire system, they are participating in a ______________

a) Supply and demand chain

b) Supply chain

c) Channel of distribution

d) Value delivery network

 

Q7. In many industries, traditional intermediaries are dropping by the wayside because of changes in ______________ and the growth of ______________ marketing.

a) Technology; direct and online

b) Franchise structure; independent

c) Federal laws; business-to business

d) State and local laws; target

 

Q8. Which of the following is not an area of responsibility for a logistics manager?

a) Warehousing

b) Inventory

c) Information systems

d) Marketing

 

Q9. Smart companies coordinate their logistics strategies and forge strong partnership with suppliers and customers to improve customer service and reduce channel cost through

______________

a) Cross-company teams

b) Partnering

c) Segregated departmentalization

d) Cross -functional, cross-company teams

 

Q10. ______________ considers how your organization competes and is an essential element of corporate strategy.

a) Value proposition analysis

b) Leadership

c) A consultant

d) A competitor

 

Q11. The global supply chain form identified ______________ key process that makes up the core of supply chain management.

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

 

Q12. The activities in supply chain process reside inside a ______________, but an entire process will not be contained within one function.

a) Process

b) Activity

c) Functional silo

d) Objective

 

Q13. Time to market is a critical objective of ______________ process in supply chain.

a) Product development and commercialization

b) Demand management

c) Manufacturing flow management

d) Order fulfillment

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a part of supply chain management system?

a) Supplier

b) Manufacturer

c) Information flow

d) Competitor

e) Customer

 

Q15. Material handling is a branch of engineering which deals with the movements of ________ between two or more different points.

a) Goods

b) Material

c) Product

d) Place

 

Q16. In the evolution of logistics, the objective of maximize the profit by a corresponding maximization of sales was the objective in ______________ stage.

a) Independent business function era (till 1950)

b) Limited internally integrated business function era (1960-70)

c) Fully internally integrated business function era (1980s)

d) Externally integrated business function era (1990s)

 

Q17. ______________ is a standard of performance.

a) Cross docking

b) Milk runs

c) Automation

d) Benchmarking

 

Q18. The five pillars of tqm include product, process, system, people, and ______________.

a) Motivation

b) Communication

c) Leadership

d) Supervision

 

Q19. Costs of dissatisfaction, repair costs, and warranty costs are elements of cost in the

a) Taguchi loss function

b) Pareto chart

c) Iso 9000 quality cost calculator

d) Process chart

 

Q20. The goal of inspection is to

a) Detect a bad process immediately

b) Add value to a product or service

c) Correct deficiencies in products

d) Correct system deficiencies

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a