Production and Operations Management 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is (are) important consideration(s) concerning activity times?

a) Activity time should be obtained from the person responsible for the completion of an activity

b) Activity time must be independent of any influence which the preceding or succeeding activity may have on it.

c) Activity time may assume that just the normal quantity of resources required to carry out the activity are available.

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The following is not a major contributor in the development of control charts and sampling plan

a) F h dodge

b) H g roming

c) Walter schewhart

d) J m juran

 

Q3. The ––––––––– is the defect level for which lots are regarded as bad lots.

a) Acceptable quality level

b) Consumer’s risk

c) Producer’s risk

d) Lot tolerance percentage defective

 

Q4. What are the advantages of templates over diagrams?

a) Can be conveniently moved on the graph paper

b) Less laborious

c) Saves time

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following are assignable causes?

a) Large variations in hardness of material

b) Tool wear

c) Errors in setting

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Limitations of traditional cost accounting are

a) Assumes factory as an isolated entity

b) It measures only the cost of producing

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q7. General electric matrix is divided into how many cells

a) 4

b) 9

c) 16

d) 25

 

Q8. Capacity decisions have a direct influence on performance of production system in respect of –––––––––

a) Delivery performance

b) Quality control

c) Plant size

d) Manpower

 

Q9. Which of the following policies is advisable in case of low product variety and large volumes?

a) Skilled labour, special purpose machines

b) Low skilled labour, general purpose machine

c) Low skilled labour, special purpose machines

d) Any of the above

 

Q10. 'W' in SWOT stands for

a) What do you do well?

b) What could you improve?

c) What doors are open to you?

d) What threats could harm you

 

Q11. Which of the following is not the characteristic of project production?

a) Continuous flow of material

b) Highly mechanized material handling

c) Virtually zero manufacturing cycle time

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Fixed position layout is adopted when

a) Products are of different variety

b) Product is very heavy involving assembly of large number of parts

c) Products are in large numbers

d) All of the above

 

Q13. ––––––––– should have the ability to develop a vision to see patterns into the future.

a) Leaders

b) Workers

c) Management

d) None of the above

 

Q14. What is the location of lower control limit in the x bar-r control chart?

a) 3 standard deviations below central line

b) 2 standard deviations below central line

c) 1 standard deviations below central line

d) Any of the above

 

Q15. Scale model used for layout analysis have following advantages

a) Nontechnical person finds it easy to comprehend

b) Overhead facilities can be shown

c) Models can be shifted easily

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which photographic technique is used to record path of motions of the members of the body during method study?

a) Acrograph

b) Cyclograph

c) Cyclogram

d) Cycloscope

 

Q17. The term ––––––––– implies the foregone profit due to inability of company to produce.

a) Opportunity cost

b) Marginal cost

c) Overhead cost

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following are the objectives of a good maintenance system?

a) Minimization of wear and tear of machines

b) Ensuring maximum plant availability

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q19. In case of an OC curve, the risk of rejecting a good quality lot may vary between –––––

a) 0.01 to 5%

b) 0.01 to 10%

c) 0.01 to 15%

d) 0.01 to 20%

 

Q20. Inadequate production capacity ultimately leads to

a) Poor quality

b) Poor customer service

c) Poor inventory control

d) All of the above

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b