Production and Operations Management 20

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. The responsibilities of the operations manager include

a) Planning, organizing, staffing, procuring, and reviewing

b) Forecasting, designing, planning, organizing, and controlling

c) Forecasting, designing, operating, procuring, and reviewing

d) Planning, organizing, staffing, leading, and controlling

e) Designing and operating

 

Q2. Which of the following inputs has the greatest potential to increase productivity?

a) Labor

b) Globalization

c) Management

d) Capital

e) None of the above

 

Q3. ______________ is a short declaration of what an organization aspires to be tomorrow.it is the ideal state that might never reached but which you continuously strive to achieve.

a) Mission

b) Vision

c) Strategy

d) Operation

 

Q4. From the economic system’s point of view, the role of marketing intermediaries is to transform the assortment of products made by producers in to the assortment of products wanted by ______________

a) Consumers

b) Distributors

c) Marketers

d) Manufacturers

 

Q5. To reduce inventory management costs, many companies use a system called _______ , which involves carrying only small inventories of parts or merchandise, often only enough for a few days of operation.

a) Limited inventory logistics

b) Supply chain management

c) Reduction-inventory management

d) Just-in-time logistics

 

Q6. ______________ is the design of seamless value-added processes across organization boundaries to meet the real needs of the end customer.

a) Operations

b) Supply chain management

c) Process engineering

d) Value charting

 

Q7. In supply chain process ______________ is defined as "the act of buying all those activities necessary to acquire goods and services consistent with user requirements.

a) Collection

b) Buying

c) Procurement

d) Assembling

 

Q8. Logistics activities provide the bridge between production and market locations that are separated by ______________ and ______________

a) Place and product

b) Time and distance

c) Process and programme

d) Product and distance

 

Q9. ______________ Logistics function ensures timely availability of semi processed materials and components inventory to support the production schedule.

a) Procurement function

b) Production function

c) Physical distribution function

d) Material management function

 

Q10. The business activity of farming out identified non-core activities to external agencies came to be known as ______________

a) Marketing

b) Out sourcing

c) Production

d) Agency

 

Q11. The effective implementation of logistic strategy includes in ______________ stage.

a) Corporate vision

b) Logistic strategic analysis

c) Logistic planning

d) Managing change

 

Q12. Which of the following services is not unique, i.e., customized to a particular individual's needs?

a) Hairdressing

b) Elementary education

c) Legal services

d) Dental care

e) Computer consulting

 

Q13. The service sector has lower productivity improvements than the manufacturing sector because

a) The service sector uses less skilled labor than manufacturing

b) The quality of output is lower in services than manufacturing

c) Services usually are labor intensive

d) Service sector productivity is hard to measure

e) None of the above

 

Q14. It is common for international marketers to ______________ their channel strategies for each country.

a) Adapt

b) Seek approval for

c) Restrict

d) Extend

 

Q15. Rolex watches can only be found in a limited number of intermediaries. This is an example of ______________

a) High-end distribution

b) Intensive distribution

c) Quality distribution

d) Exclusive distribution

 

Q16. Supply chain is also referred as ______________

a) Supply force

b) Chain of manufacturing center

c) Logistic network

d) Warehouse network

 

Q17. The ______________ process is the firms face to the customer.

a) Customer relationship management

b) Demand management

c) Procurement management

d) Customer service management

 

Q18. ______________ is the task of buying goods of right quality, in the right quantities, at the right time and at the right price.

a) Supplying

b) Purchasing

c) Scrutinizing

d) None

 

Q19. 'Think on the best and then on the rest' is related with

a) Abc

b) Ved

c) Jit

d) Mrp

 

Q20. To control cost and output was the survival of the firm in the competitive market due to their price based competitive capacity; this was the objective in ______________ era of logistic evolution.

a) Independent business function era (till 1950)

b) Limited internally integrated business function era (1960-70)

c) Fully internally integrated business function era (1980s)

d) Externally integrated business function era (1990s)

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b