Production and Operations Management 21

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. In ______________ approch the supplier and not the retailer, is responsible formanaging and replenishing inventory.

a) Jit

b) Qrm

c) Vmi

d) Mrp

 

Q2. "Quality is defined by the customer" is

a) An unrealistic definition of quality

b) A user-based definition of quality

c) A manufacturing-based definition of quality

d) A product-based definition of quality

e) The definition proposed by the American society for quality control

 

Q3. A quality loss function utilizes all of the following costs except

a) The cost of scrap and repair

b) The cost of customer dissatisfaction

c) Inspection, warranty, and service costs

d) Sales costs

e) Costs to society

 

Q4. A recent consumer survey conducted for a car dealership indicates that, ‘when buying a car, customers are primarily concerned with the salesperson's ability to explain the car's features, the salesperson's friendliness, and the dealer's honesty. The dealership should be especially concerned with which dimensions of service quality?

a) Communication, courtesy, and credibility

b) Competence, courtesy, and security

c) Competence, responsiveness, and reliability

d) Communication, responsiveness, and reliability

 

Q5. Which of the following are the primary functions of all organizations?

a) Operations, marketing, and human resources

b) Marketing, human resources, and finance/accounting

c) Sales, quality control, and operations

d) Marketing, operations, and finance/accounting

e) Research and development, finance/accounting, and purchasing

 

Q6. Marketing logistics involves getting the right product to the right customer in the right place at the right time. Which one of the following is not included in this process?

a) Implementing the plan for the flow of goods and services

b) Gathering customer's ideas for new products

c) Planning the physical flow of goods and services

d) Controlling the physical flow of goods, services, and information

 

Q7. A supply chain is made up of a series of processes that involve an input, a _______, and an output.

a) Shipment

b) Supplier

c) Customer

d) Transformation

 

Q8. VMI stands for ______________

a) Vendor managed inventory

b) Value managed inventory

c) Vendor marketing inventory

d) Value marketing inventory

 

Q9. Effective management of the ______________ process in supply chain enables the firm to identify productivity improvement opportunities and breakthrough projects.

a) Product development and commercialization

b) Demand management

c) Manufacturing flow management

d) Returns management

 

Q10. ______________ is a part of supply chain management

a) Financial management

b) Human resource management

c) Marketing management

d) Logistic management

 

Q11. Logistics add value by creating ______________ utilities.

a) Time and place

b) Risk

c) Protection

d) Promotion

 

Q12. ______________ requires cradle – to – cradle logistics

a) Quality

b) Inventory reduction

c) Life cycle support

d) Responsiveness

 

Q13. According to the manufacturing-based definition of quality,

a) Quality is the degree of excellence at an acceptable price and the control of variability at an acceptable cost

b) Quality depends on how well the product fits patterns of consumer preferences

c) Even though quality cannot be defined, you know what it is

d) Quality is the degree to which a specific product conforms to standards

 

Q14. Among the tools of TQM, the tool ordinarily used to aid in understanding the sequence of events through which a product travels is a

a) Pareto chart

b) Flow chart

c) Check sheet

d) Taguchi map

 

Q15. Taylor and deming would have both agreed that

a) Whirlpool's global strategy is a good one

b) Eli whitney was an important contributor to statistical theory

c) Management must do more to improve the work environment and its processes so that quality can be improved

d) Productivity is more important than quality

e) The era of operations management will be succeeded by the era of scientific management

 

Q16. Gibson valves produces cast bronze valves on an assembly link. If 1600 valves are produced in an 8-hour shift, the productivity of the line is

a) 2 valves/hr

b) 40 valves/hr

c) 80 valves/hr

d) 200 valves/hr

e) 1600 valves/hr

 

Q17. Which of the following is not true when explaining why productivity tends to be lower in the service sector than in the manufacturing sector?

a) Services are typically labor intensive

b) Services are often difficult to evaluate for quality

c) Services are often an intellectual task performed by professionals

d) Services are difficult to automate

e) Service operations are typically capital intensive

 

Q18. A corporate vms has the advantage of controlling the entire distribution chain under _______

a) Single ownership

b) A profit-maximizing strategic plan

c) A few intermediaries

d) Mass distribution

 

Q19. Value stream mapping is an application of process mapping, developed to apply ______________ principles to process improvement.

a) Management

b) Lean

c) Supply chain

d) Cycle time

 

Q20. The fundamental objective of supply chain management is ______________

a) Supply goods

b) Create goods

c) Add value

d) Identify supplier

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c