Production and Operations Management 22

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. In order to build quality in the culture, a ______________ is established to provide overall direction.it is the driver for the tqm engine.

a) Quality council

b) Quality method

c) Quality system

d) Quality circles

 

Q2. Which of the following is true about iso 14000 certification?

a) It is a prerequisite for iso 9000 certification

b) It indicates a higher level of adherence to standards than iso 9000

c) It is only sought by companies exporting their goods

d) It deals with environmental management

 

Q3. If a sample of parts is measured and the mean of the measurements is outside the control limits the process is

a) In control, but not capable of producing within the established control limits

b) Out of control and the process should be investigated for assignable variation

c) Within the established control limits with only natural causes of variation

d) Monitored closely to see if the next sample mean will also fall outside the control limits

e) None of the above

 

Q4. Who among the following is associated with contributions to quality control in operations management?

a) Charles babbage

b) Henry ford

c) Frank gilbreth

d) W. Edwards deming

e) Henri fayol

 

Q5. The service industry makes up approximately what percentage of all jobs in the United States?

a) 20%

b) 40%

c) 66%

d) 74%

e) 90%

 

Q6. Hybrid marketing systems are also called ______________.

a) Multichannel distribution systems

b) Horizontal multichannel systems

c) Administered franchises

d) Dual distribution systems

 

Q7. Today, a growing number of firms now outsource some or all of their logistics to ____

a) Disintermediaries

b) Competitors

c) Cross-functional teams

d) Third-party logistics providers

 

Q8. ______________ is a set of approaches utilized to efficiently integrate suppliers, manufacturers, warehouses, and stores, so that merchandise is produced and distributed, at the right quantities, to the right location, and at the right time, in order to minimize system wide costs while satisfying service level requirements.

a) Logistic management

b) Supply chain management

c) Operational management

d) Production management

 

Q9. ______________ And physical distribution are the two major operations of logistics.

a) Supply chain management

b) Materials management

c) Logistics management

d) None

 

Q10. The determination of transport rate and price are normally based on economic, shipper and carrier factor, followed by alternative ______________

a) Production strategies

b) Promotion strategies

c) Pricing strategies

d) Distribution strategies

 

Q11. The output of ______________ era is the maximization of customer value and harmonious long -run relationship between all supply chain members.

a) Independent business function era (till 1950)

b) Limited internally integrated business function era (1960-70)

c) Fully internally integrated business function era (1980s)

d) Externally integrated business function era (1990s)

 

Q12. ______________ is a small group of employees in the same work area or doing similar work who voluntarily meet regularly to identify analyses and resolve work related problems leading to improvement in their total performance.

a) Quality council

b) Quality method

c) Quality system

d) Quality circles

 

Q13. Based on his 14 points, deming is a strong proponent of

a) Inspection at the end of the production process

b) An increase in numerical quotas to boost productivity

c) Looking for the cheapest supplier

d) Training and knowledge

 

Q14. A worker operates a shear press. She notices that the metal sheets she is cutting have curled edges. Who should get the first "shot" at solving the problem?

a) The foreman

b) A member of the quality control department

c) The operator herself

d) An engineer

e) The employee's supervisor

 

Q15. Current trends in operations management include all of the following except

a) Just-in-time performance

b) Rapid product development

c) Mass customization

d) Empowered employees

e) Mass production

 

Q16. The dulac box plant produces 500 cypress packing boxes in two 10-hour shifts. Due to higher demand,they have decided to operate three 8-hour shifts instead they are now able to produce 600 boxes per day. What has happened to production?

a) It has increased by 50 sets/shift

b) It has increased by 37.5 sets/hr

c) It has increased by 20%

d) It has decreased by 8.3%

e) It has increased by 9.1%

 

Q17. A company's channel decisions directly affect every ______________

a) Competitor's actions

b) Marketing decision

c) Channel member

d) Employee in the channel

 

Q18. Julie newmar recognizes that her company needs to provide better customer service and trim distribution costs through teamwork, both inside the company and among all marketing channel organizations. Julie will begin the practice of ______________

a) Customer relationship management

b) Horizontal marketing system management

c) Supply chain management

d) Integrated logistics management

 

Q19. "3pl" involves using a supplier to provide ______________ services.

a) Marketing

b) Design

c) Logistics

d) Contract manufacturing

 

Q20. In crm – psa stands for ______________

a) Product and service agreements

b) Plan service agreements

c) Policy service agreements

d) Promotion service agreements

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer e

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a