Production and Operations Management 23

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. An effective ______________ process in supply chain requires integration of firms manufacturing, logistics and marketing plans.

a) Crm

b) Customer service management

c) Order fulfillment

d) Demand management

 

Q2. Rola in logistic management means ______________

a) Return on local assets

b) Return on logistics assets

c) Requirement of local assets

d) Requirement of logistics assets

 

Q3. ______________ Emphasis on 'to do what you are best at and leave all other non value added activities to more suited players

a) Core management

b) Core competency

c) Core production

d) Core capacity

 

Q4. Proper definition and communication of logistics ______________ objective are prerequisites for the development, implementation, administration, and control of logistic system design.

a) Strategic

b) Operational

c) Managerial

d) Technical

 

Q5. ______________ is an information system to harmoniously control the production quantities in every process .it is a tool to achieve just – in – time production.

a) Kenban system

b) Autonomation

c) Two-bin system

d) Jit

 

Q6. The process of identifying other organizations that are best at some facet of your operations and then modeling your organization after them is known as

a) Continuous improvement

b) Employee empowerment

c) Benchmarking

d) Copycatting

e) Patent infringement

 

Q7. Which of the following has been the main driver to the globalization of business?

a) The higher standards of living in the u.s. And europe

b) Technology

c) The nafta trade agreement

d) The increasing ethnic diversity within countries

e) Improved political stability

 

Q8. The three major functions of business organizations

a) Are mutually exclusive

b) Exist independently of each other

c) Overlap

d) Function independently of each other

e) Do not interface with each other

 

Q9. Productivity can be improved by

a) Increasing inputs while holding outputs steady

b) Decreasing outputs while holding inputs steady

c) Increasing inputs and outputs in the same proportion

d) Decreasing inputs while holding outputs steady

e) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a key function that intermediaries play in completing transactions?

a) Negotiation

b) Information

c) Negotiation

d) Financing

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the first step in designing a marketing channel?

a) Identifying what consumers want from the channel

b) Evaluating intermediaries

c) Analyzing channel alternatives

d) Identifying channel objectives

 

Q12. In the 1980s, Toyota and Honda outcompeted American carmakers because they relied on suppliers for approximately ______________ percent of a car’s value

a) 30

b) 45

c) 60

d) 80

 

Q13. The procurement process in supply chain management renamed by global supply chain forum as ______________

a) Demand management

b) Manufacturing flow management

c) Returns management

d) Supplier relationship management

 

Q14. Production function of logistics is also called ______________

a) Manufacturing function

b) Operation function

c) (c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q15. ______________ Technical report (1981) defines logistics as the science of planning and carrying out the movement and maintenance of forces.

a) Japan air force

b) Indian air force

c) Briton ait force

d) Us air force

 

Q16. ______________ is a route in which a truck either delivers product from a single supplier to multiple retailers or goes from multiple suppliers to single retailer.

a) Cross docking

b) Milk runs

c) Automation

d) Direct shipping

 

Q17. Inspection, scrap, and repair are examples of

a) Internal costs

b) External costs

c) Costs of dissatisfaction

d) Societal costs

 

Q18. A fishbone diagram is also known as a

a) Cause-and-effect diagram

b) Poka-yoke diagram

c) Kaizen diagram

d) Taguchi diagram

 

Q19. The five elements in the management process are

a) Plan, direct, update, lead, and supervise

b) Accounting/finance, marketing, operations, and management

c) Organize, plan, control, staff, and manage

d) Plan, organize, staff, lead, and control

e) Plan, lead, organize, manage, and control

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a typical attribute of goods?

a) Output can be inventoried

b) Often easy to automate

c) Aspects of quality difficult to measure

d) Output can be resold

e) Production and consumption are separate

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer e

 

Q20. Answer c