Production and Operations Management 24

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 24

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 24

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. ______________ Management should know much additional revenue would be generated through incremental improvements in the quality of customer service provided.

a) Logistic

b) Customer relationship

c) Customer service

d) Demand

 

Q2. ______________ of a logistic system design taking in to consideration all the costs of the integrated system.

a) Inventory analysis

b) Production analysis

c) Benefit analysis

d) Total cost analysis

 

Q3. The gift of logistics system is the same level of customer service can be maintained with a ______________

a) Higher inventory

b) Lower inventory

c) Total inventory

d) Valued inventory

 

Q4. ______________ is the movement of material from receiving docks directly to the shipping docks.

a) Cross docking

b) Milk runs

c) Automation

d) Direct shipping

 

Q5. Quality planning does not include

a) Identify the customers

b) Determine their needs

c) Determine levels of management

d) Optimize the product features to meet our and customer needs

 

Q6. Total quality management emphasizes

a) The responsibility of the quality control staff to identify and solve all quality-related problems

b) A commitment to quality that goes beyond internal company issues to suppliers and customers

c) A system where strong managers are the only decision makers

d) A process where mostly statisticians get involved

 

Q7. When a sample measurement falls inside the control limits, it means that

a) Each unit manufactured is good enough to sell

b) The process limits cannot be determined statistically

c) The process output exceeds the requirements

d) If there is no other pattern in the samples, the process is in control

 

Q8. Which of the following is not an element of the management process?

a) Pricing

b) Staffing

c) Planning

d) Controlling

e) Leading

 

Q9. Gibson valves produces cast bronze valves on an assembly line, currently producing 1600 valves each 8-hour shift. If the productivity is increased by 10%, it would then be

a) 180 valves/hr

b) 200 valves/hr

c) 220 valves/hr

d) 880 valves/hr

e) 1760 valves/hr

 

Q10. The 5 pillars of tqm includes product, process, system, people and ______________

a) Communication

b) Motivation

c) Leadership

d) Resource

 

Q11. Historically, conventional channels have lacked the leadership to ______________

a) Assign channel member roles and attain efficiency

b) Attain efficiency and assign member roles

c) Set standard pricing and promotions

d) Assign member roles and manage conflict

 

Q12. Channel members should be evaluated using all of the following criteria except which one?

a) Control

b) Economic factors

c) Adaptive criteria

d) Channel leadership

 

Q13. The collective learning in the organization, especially how to coordinate diverse production skills and integrate multiple streams of technologies, is called

a) Innovative constraint

b) Second-tier competency

c) Corporate skill

d) Core competency

 

Q14. ______________ is the process in supply chain that defines how a company interacts with its suppliers.

a) Customer relationship management

b) Demand management

c) Supplier relationship management

d) Manufacturing flow management

 

Q15. Which of the following is not a component of 4pl?

a) Control room (intelligence)

b) Resource providers

c) Information

d) Recycling

 

Q16. Lis in logistics stands for

a) Logistical inventory system

b) Logistical investment system

c) Logistical input system

d) Logistical information system

 

Q17. After defining corporate vision, the next step in strategic planning process is ________

a) Corporate vision

b) Logistic strategic analysis

c) Logistic planning

d) Managing change

 

Q18. Which of the following is not one of the major categories of costs associated with quality?

a) Prevention costs

b) Appraisal costs

c) Internal failures

d) External failures

e) None of the above, they are all major categories of costs associated with quality

 

Q19. The philosophy of zero defects is

a) Unrealistic

b) Prohibitively costly

c) An ultimate goal; in practice, 1 to 2% defects is acceptable

d) Consistent with the commitment to continuous improvement

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a typical inspection point?

a) Upon receipt of goods from your supplier

b) During the production process

c) Before the product is shipped to the customer

d) At the supplier's plant while the supplier is producing

e) After a costly process

 

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer e

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer e