Production and Operations Management 25

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Budgeting, paying the bills, and collection of funds are activities associated with the

a) Management function

b) Control function

c) Finance/accounting function

d) Production/operations function

e) Staffing function

 

Q2. The total of all outputs produced by the transformation process divided by the total of the inputs is

a) Utilization

b) Greater in manufacturing than in services

c) Defined only for manufacturing firms

d) Multi-factor productivity

e) None of the above

 

Q3. Intermediaries play an important role in matching.

a) Supply and demand

b) Product to region

c) Information and promotion

d) Manufacturer to product

 

Q4. Which type of product might require a more direct marketing channel to avoid delays and too much handling?

a) Products in their maturity stage

b) Perishable products

c) High-priced products

d) Lower-priced products

 

Q5. Identify from the following list a major strategic risk associated with outsourcing.

a) Outsourcing landed cost is usually higher than insourcing cost

b) The supplier is purchased by a competitor

c) The business loses sight of market trends

d) The cost of supplied material is passed on to the customer

 

Q6. In crm customer teams tailor ______________ to meet the needs of key accounts and segments of other customers.

a) Product and service agreements

b) Plan service agreements

c) Policy service agreements

d) Promotion service agreements

 

Q7. Which is not a part of basic systems of codifications?

a) Alphabetical system

b) Numerical system

c) Colour coding system

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Modes of transportation includes

a) Wholesaler

b) Retailer

c) Producer

d) Pipeline

 

Q9. Public responsibility is a ______________ in TQM.

a) Technique

b) Process

c) Method

d) Principle

 

Q10. Pareto charts are used to

a) Identify inspection points in a process

b) Outline production schedules

c) Organize errors, problems or defects

d) Show material flow

 

Q11. "kaizen" is a japanese term meaning

a) A foolproof mechanism

b) Just-in-time (jit)

c) A fishbone diagram

d) Setting standards

e) Continuous improvement

 

Q12. The father of jit

a) Taylor

b) Taiichi ohno

c) James morehouse

d) Drucker

 

Q13. ______________ is the provision of service to customers before, during and after a purchase.

a) Customer service

b) Product management

c) Purchase management

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The ______________ management process needs to balance the customers’ requirements with the firms supply capabilities.

a) Customer relationship management

b) Customer service management

c) Demand management

d) Operational management

 

Q15. ______________ happens in manufacturing when information about consumer demand for any product becomes increasingly distorted as it moves upstream in the manufacturing process.

a) Information effect

b) Bullwhip effect

c) Supply effect

d) Demand effect

 

Q16. Which of the following transportation modes is used for digital products?

a) Ship

b) Rail

c) Air

d) The internet

 

Q17. A distinguishing feature of a contractual vms is that coordination and conflict management among the independent members of the channel are attained through _____

a) Contractual agreements

b) Working partnerships

c) Oral agreements

d) Limited liability corporations

 

Q18. Productivity tends to be more difficult to improve in the service sector because the work is

a) Often difficult to automate

b) Typically labor intensive

c) Frequently individually processed

d) Often an intellectual task performed by professionals

e) All of the above

 

Q19. The dulac box plant produces 500 cypress packing boxes in two 10-hour shifts. What is the productivity of the plant?

a) 25 boxes/hr

b) 50 boxes/hr

c) 5000 boxes/hr

d) None of the above

e) Not enough data to determine productivity

 

Q20. Which of the following is not a typical attribute of goods?

a) Output can be inventoried

b) Often easy to automate

c) Aspects of quality difficult to measure

d) Output can be resold

e) Production and consumption are separate

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer e

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer e

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c